Community

5,000 graduate from University of Washington

Students from the Mercer Island area graduated from the University of Washington when the commencement ceremonies were held last Saturday, June 9, at Century Link Field.

The following Islanders are listed as graduates:

• Katherine Alice Anderegg, Bachelor of Science in industrial engineering

• Michael Aaron Ayzenberg, Bachelor of Science in computer engineering

• Joel David Azose, Bachelor of Science (mathematics)

• Micah Charles Babinski, Bachelor of Arts (geography; law, societies, and justice)

• Jordan Mackenzie Baer, Bachelor of Arts (communication: journalism; psychology)

• Nicholas James Bailey, Bachelor of Arts (law, societies, and justice; philosophy),

• Troy Howard Bannister, Bachelor of Science (biology: physiology)

• Sarah Nichols Barquero, Bachelor of Science in nursing

• Jeffrey Paul Benca, Bachelor of Science (biology: plant)

• Madeline Michele Benz, Bachelor of Science (speech & hearing sciences: communication disorders)

• Kwame Boateng, Bachelor of Arts (political science)

• Crystal Boles, Bachelor of Arts (biochemistry)

• David Hirsh Boman, Bachelor of Arts (anthropology: medical anthropology & global health)

• Adam Lee Borchardt, Bachelor of Arts (architectural studies)

• Jacob Nathaniel Wecht, Bowdle Bachelor of Arts (Japanese; international studies: Asia)

• Tyler Leigh Britton, Bachelor of Arts (English)

• Edwin Yoonsuk Choi, Bachelor of Arts (painting and drawing) and Bachelor of Science (biology: general)

• Michael Albert Choi, Bachelor of Science (chemistry: acs certified; biochemistry)

• Christopher Laurent Daifuku, Bachelor of Arts (political science)

• Yiqin Deng, Bachelor of Arts (communication)

• Lubo George Dimitrov, Bachelor of Arts (political science)

• Sarah Divya, Bachelor of Science (public health) and Bachelor of Arts (communication)

• Thomas Mitchell Eddy, Bachelor of Arts (international studies: general)

• Alexander Thomas Faith, Bachelor of Science (biology: general)

• Christopher James Ferrell, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration and Finance

• Holland Violet Fleming, Bachelor of Arts (sociology)

• Stephen Carroll Gannon, Bachelor of Arts (international studies: general)

• George Henry Gebben, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (finance)

• Garret Daniel Grob, Bachelor of Science (physics)

• Kinsey Elizabeth Gross, Bachelor of Design (visual communication design)

• Nathaniel Thomas Gurol, Bachelor of Arts (history; political science)

• Alexander Devin Hawkins, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

• Erin Herrick, Bachelor of Arts in Drama Performance and Vocal Music

• Jacqueline Lien Hoang, Bachelor of Arts (biochemistry)

• Kipling McCann Holland, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (finance)

• Sherrie Hsu, Bachelor of Arts (international studies; economics)

• Yi-Hsin Hsu, Bachelor of Science (biochemistry)

• Amanda Killian Jackson, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (finance)

• Evan Andrew Jensen, Bachelor of Arts (philosophy)

• Jessiah Wade Johnson, Bachelor of Science (earth and space sciences)

• Andrew King, Bachelor of Arts (philosophy)

• Sterling Ku, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (inform systems)

• Edgar Mechislavovich Kumpin, Bachelor of Arts (Russian language, literature, and culture)

• Benjamin Richard Lee, Bachelor of Science (biology: ecology, evolution, conservation)

• Andrew Hsien-Chin Li, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (finance; accounting)

• Christa M. Lilly, Bachelor of Arts in business administration

• Charmaine Ma, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (accounting)

• Dustin Ma, Bachelor of Arts (economics)

• Terra Marie Magnuson, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (accounting)

• Alexandra Celia Mason, Bachelor of Arts (communication)

• Yasmin Matta, Bachelor of Arts (early childhood and family studies)

• Graham Leigh Maxwell, Bachelor of Arts (sociology)

• Janet Eichler Moore, Bachelor of Arts (political science)

• Kelsey Mika Nakano, Bachelor of Arts (communication, Italian)

• Andrew Phi Nguyen, Bachelor of Arts (interdisciplinary studies: community psychology)

• Timothy Paul Nguyen, Bachelor of Science (biochemistry)

• Kimberly Lynn Pang, Bachelor of Arts (early childhood and family studies)

• Mihir Sanjiv Parikh, Bachelor of Science (biology: molecular, cell, & development)

• Zachary Stanley Roberts, Bachelor of Science (biology: physiology)

• Kathryn Meichun Rogers, Bachelor of Arts (sociology)

• Arielle Ava Ross, Bachelor of Arts (art history)

• Elliot Lawrence Smith, Bachelor of Arts (geography)

• Lauren Elizabeth Smith, Bachelor of Arts in business administration (entrepreneurship; marketing)

• John S. Stream, Bachelor of Design (industrial design)

• Eunice Sung-Eun Sun, Bachelor of Arts (political science)

• Jessica Lynn Swarts, Bachelor of Science (biochemistry)

• William W. Thomson, Bachelor of Arts (environmental studies)

• Emmett David Weissman, Bachelor of Science (biology: general)

• Sarah Yimen Wong, Bachelor of Arts (international studies: general)

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates