News

Students know many different kinds of heroes

The following are the winners of the 2004-05 Mercer Island PTA Reflections Art Program. Awards were presented on Tuesday, Jan. 18. Local winners are eligible to compete in the state Reflections contest. The theme of this year's contest is ``A Different Kind of Hero.''

Visual arts

Primary division, preschool through second grade

First place: Ryan Hill, grade 2, LR; ``Teachers are heroes''

Second place: Jacob Hummel, K, LR; ``Tow truck man''

Third place: Ashlyn Reid, grade 2, WM; ``The person I love''

HM: Kela Harrington, grade 2, IP; ``The silver wolf''

Intermediate Division, grades third through fifth

First place: Will DaPron, grade 3, WM; ``Pat Tillman''

Second place: Jion Kim, grade 5, LR; ``My Mommy''

Third place: Julia Davis, grade 4, WM; ``Respect''

HM: Kevin Bernstein, grade 3, WM; ``The real Superman''

* Courtney Hummel, grade 4, LR; ``Seeing eye dog''

* Gabriel Jacobson, grade 3, WM; ``Super panther''

* Jeremy Kim, grade 3, LR; ``My Dad''

Middle/junior division sixth through eighth-grades

First place: Michael Chien, grade 8; ``Franklin Roosevelt''

Second place: Claire Goetschel, grade 8; ``A different kind of hero''

Third place: Robin Momii, grade 8; ``Old lady and cat''

HM: Renee Chiang, grade 6; ``Untitled''

* Sarah Taylor, grade 6; ``My different hero ... Spencer''

Senior Division, grades ninth through 12th

First place: C. Winterbauer, grade 10; ``My heroes''

Second place: Emily Lerwick, grade 11; ``Untitled''

Third place: Leila Glass, grade 11; ``Heros exist in the mind''

HM: Sam Chasan, grade 11; ``Leader of men''

* Sam Chasan, grade 11; ``Portrait of my Father''

* Eric Goetschel, grade 10; ``A different kind of hero''

* Laura Kaminoff, grade 9; ``One worm''

Photography

Primary division, preschool through second grade

First place: Alec Williams, grade 1, WM; ``Sunday sweeper''

Second place: Ann Guinee, grade 2, WM; ``Garden hero''

Third place: Alec Williams, grade 1, WM; ``Recycle people''

Intermediate division, grades third through fifth

First place: Kaya McRuer, grade 4, IP; ``America my home''

Second place: Haley Snyder, grade 3, WM; ``A different kind of hero''

Third place: Daniel Marinello, grade 3, WM; ``SFD''

Middle division, grades sixth though eighth

First place: Julia Schubach, grade 7; ``Profile of Zoey''

Second place: John Paul Bruckner, grade 8; ``My brother 24/7''

Third place: Tess Rinearson, grade 6; ``Rusti, who taught me to ride''

Senior division, grades ninth through 12th

First place: Joseph Bruckner, grade 12; ``One who leaves no trace''

Second place: Arielle Ross, grade 10; ``Chloe's bruises''

Third place: Kelsey Melvin, grade 10; ``Still standing after the storm''

Literature

Primary division, preschool through second grade

First place: Jason McRuer, grade 2, IP; ``The kids who saved the pond''

Second place: Hannah Masters, grade 2, IP; ``My `Great' Grammy''

Third place: Sara Federman, grade 1, WM; ``My heroes''

HM: Jessica Blakeslee, grade 1, WM; ``My sister is sick''

Intermediate division, grades third through fifth

First place: Sarah Bahn, grade 4, LR; ``Teachers; the heroes of life''

Second place: Josh Bender, grade 3,. WM; ``Rescue dog Sam''

Third place: Eva Schulte, grade 3, WM; ``My hero Iqbal Masih''

HM: Zack Elliott, grade 4, WM; ``Math is my hero''

* Sam Lehman, grade 3, WM; ``Why trees are heroes''

* S. Wojciehowski, grade 4, LR; ``I've met 3 heroes''

* Marcus Wurster, grade 3, WM; ``Service dogs''

Middle division, grades sixth through eighth

First place: Allison Ross, grade 6; ``The light of a candle''

Second place: Claire Melvin, grade 7; ``Reality wins''

Third place: Malia Ogawa, grade 7; ``A real hero''

HM: Alex Tseng, grade 7; ``Mentor''

Senior division, grades ninth through 12th

First place: Olivia Rosane, grade 12; ``Free speech''

Second place: Carolyn Cheung, grade 11; ``A different kind of hero''

Third place: Nina Tan, grade 11; ``From the heart''

Musical composition

Primary division, preschool through second grade

First place: Natasha Dietz, grade 2, LR; ``Chance to the rescue''

Second place: Natasha Dietz, grade 2, LR; ``Skiing danger: St. Bernard the hero''

Third place: Bryan Glant, second 2, IP; ``Untitled''

Intermediate division, grades third through fifth

First place: Kathleen Taki, grade 4, IP; ``The sun is my hero/ Bunny to the rescue''

Second place: Szu-Raj Kothar, grade 4, IP; ``A different kind of hero''

Third place: Katie Myerson, grade 3, WM; ``The hero of your own song''

HM: Alayna Bone, grade 5, IP; ``Burning house''

* Nathan Gaponoff, grade 4, WM; ``It's what's inside you''

Middle division, grades sixth through eighth

First place: Kevin Taki, grade 7; ``Searching for my identity/on my way''

Second place: Ben Fang, grade 8; ``You give us hope''

Third place: Derek Frank, grade 6; ``Different sides of a hero''

Senior division, grades ninth through 12th

First place: Ila Gaponoff, grade 10; ``Peasant dance''

Film/video

Primary division, grades kindergarten through second

First place: Alec Dugan. grade 2, IP; ``The Humane Society''

Intermediate division, grades third through fifth

First place: Blake Seidner, grade 3, WM; ``Liem: The bully buster''

Second place: Aaron Eskenazi, grade 3, WM; ``Aaron's hero Sassy''

Third place: Sydney Zeldes, grade 3, WM; ``Carmal, my hero''

Senior Division, grades ninth through 12th

First place: Kelsey Meshner, grade 12; ``Liberation of a golden race

Second place: Joe Fronk, grade 11; ``Survivor''

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.