Sports

Islanders take on Sammamish at Robinswood | Cross country results

Members of the Mercer Island High School boys cross country team take off during their win over Sammamish at Robinswood last week. - Lora Ford/Contributed photo
Members of the Mercer Island High School boys cross country team take off during their win over Sammamish at Robinswood last week.
— image credit: Lora Ford/Contributed photo

The Mercer Island cross country team traveled to Robinswood on Wednesday afternoon to race against Sammamish. Here are the full results:

Boy's team

Mercer Island 18, Sammamish 78

Place Athlete Time School

1 Aaron Elefson 16:30:47 MI

2 Nick Ford 17:15:04 MI

3 Matt Wotipka 17:25:48 MI

4 Will Clausen 17:39:34 MI

5 Tyler Gooslby 18:04:42 MI

6 Any Wingerson 18:07:04 MI

7 Eric Fallon 18:11:10 SHS

8 Carl Garrett 18:28:47 MI

9 Josh Chasan 18:29:36 MI

10 Tommy Danielsen 18:54:00 SHS

11 Nick Goelz 18:58:43 MI

12 Hank Tea 19:03:21 SHS

13 Zanwar Jaraj 19:21:18 SHS

14 Daniel Vu 19:21:10 MI

15 Austin Scarf 19:37:24 MI

16 Kyle Shannafelt 19:43:29 MI

17 Logan Barton-Rowledge 20:04:10 MI

18 Daniel Cohen 20:05:56 MI

19 Kyle Weiss 20:06 MI

20 Peter Welch 20:07:40 MI

21 Alex Marvick 20:15:31 SHS

22 Connor Nielson 20:22:44 MI

23 Kendall Fagan 20:35:39 MI

24 Alex Mesher 20:58:03 MI

25 Conner Kelsay 21:28:00 MI

26 Nelson Tate 21:35:15 MI

27 Michael Fraser 21:37:26 MI

28 Max Goldstein 21:48:26 MI

29 Samuel Vu 21:59:37 MI

30 Juan Quijada 22:13:22 SHS

31 Johnathan Backous 22:19:28 SHS

32 Alex Pelle 22:21:10 MI

33 Tracy Wright 22:21:38 MI

34 Ethan Wright 22:33:54 MI

35 Ari Phillips 22:34:46 MI

36 Vincent Garcia 22:34 MI

37 Dan Powell 22:37:59 MI

38 Natha Cummings 23:00:15 MI

39 James Wilson 23:00:46 MI

40 Sam Vu 23:17 SHS

41 Peter Brockway 23:25:46 MI

42 Charlemagne Ewing 23:28:23 MI

43 Nick Seto 23:34:50 MI

44 Ben Powell 23:59:00 MI

45 Jacob Stenberg 24:15:00 MI

46 Junior Benitez 24:49:12 SHS

47 Riley Buttman 26:20:46 MI

48 Suhong Lee 28:21:22 SHS

49 Jacob Cohen 28:47:62 MI

50 Aidan Hunt 30:18:28 SHS

Girl's team

Mercer Island 15, Sammamish 63

Place Athlete Time School

1 Alida Scalzo 21:31 MI

2 Mikayla Davis 21:55:13 MI

3 Laynee Viniotis 22:03:44 SHS

4 Maddie Peters 22:55:22 MI

5 Stephanie Pedreira 22:56 MI

6 Carly Anderson 23:02:00 MI

7 Liz Green 23:19:00 SHS

8 Laura Brindley 23:26:00 MI

9 Julia Davis 23:33:18 MI

10 Kaya McRuer 24:15:34 MI

11 Maddie Oaks 25:28:18 MI

12 Tyler Sherper 25:46:15 MI

13 Carissa Ham 25:46:62 MI

14 Lauren Knebel 26:02:18 MI

15 Lauren Ellis 26:07:72 MI

16 Teresa Vu 26:11:84 MI

17 Caroline Ruwe 26:30:31 MI

18 Ellen Moline 26:44:25 SHS

19 Ciarra Vu 27:04:00 MI

20 Monica Airut Murphy 27:04:47 MI

21 Anna Unutzer 27:18:12 MI

22 Erin Coffey 27:22:34 MI

23 Madeline Woods 27:26:69 MI

24 Catalina Nirvaja 28:06:42 SHS

25 Alyssa Suhm 28:19:44 MI

26 Aria Lampi 29:06:00 SHS

27 Megan Guedel 29:26:98 MI

28 Kelsey Judd 29:41:42 MI

29 Maiya Loucks 30:22:44 MI

30 Qevina Kumar 30:23:62 MI

31 Sara Rothenberg 30:56:14 MI

32 Jacqueline Bendrick 31:01:00 MI

33 Sarah Pangello 31:08:54 MI

34 Elizabeth Vanderwall 31:32:95 MI

35 Abby Jones 31:33:12 MI

36 Blake Snelling 32:46:84 MI

37 Sumedhaa-Priya Kothavi 32:50:76 MI

38 Annika Kramer 32:57:81 MI

39 Kira Weiner 33:01:36 MI

40 Katie Wright 33:13:96 MI

41 Alissa Buchholz 33:44:12 SHS

42 Leila Mozaffaian 34:23:78 MI

43 Samantha Lee 34:32:44 MI

44 Sara Rawson 34:37:10 MI

45 Stephanie Day 34:37:28 MI

46 Lexie Jones 34:37:00 MI

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.