Sports

MIHS fall sport roundup | Sports notebook

Boys tennis

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Mercer Island 6, Juanita 1

Singles – Zack Elliot beat Bill Narita 61-, 6-3; Craig Deininger beat Austin Chen 6-2, 6-3; Derek Newhoff beat Quinn Simpson 6-3, 6-3; Alex Foehr (Juanita) beat Alex Wallin 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles – Jordan Smith-Andrew Smith beat True Vue-Hugo Romero 6-0, 6-2; Jared Thomas-Henry Smith beat Vong Chang-Michael Stanus Ghib 6-2, 6-0; Spencer Dillon-Josh Hartmann beat Sean Thilaphanh-Alex Love 6-0, 6-1.

Tuesday, Sept. 28

Mercer Island 7, Interlake 0

Singles – Jordan Smith beat Luat Le 7-5, 6-2; Andrew Smith beat Joe Motto 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Chow beat Tai Pham 6-3, 6-1; Erik Snyder beat Hugo Foucher 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles – Jared Thomas-Zack Elliot beat Kirk Morrison-John Gim 6-3, 6-1; Craig Deininger-Glen Kelton beat Tu Pham-David Golub 7-5, 6-1; Derek Newhoff-Dave Peck beat Kevin Liu-Billy Hao 6-1, 6-2.

Boys golf

Wednesday, Sept. 29

Mercer Island 184, Juanita 191

Individuals – 1, Charlie Kern, Crawford Leeds, Frank Garber (Juanita) 33; 4, Colten Kleis (Juanita) 35; 5, Kyle Code, 38.

Thursday, Sept. 30

Mercer Island 182, Juanita 199

Individuals – 1, Charlie Kern 34; 2, George Jiranek, T.J. Marlatt, Max Bunnell (LW) 35; 5, JJ Schultz (LW) 37.

Girls soccer

Tuesday, Oct. 5

MI 2, Mount Si 0

Mercer Island – Laura Harrison (Tara Nielson); Taylor Abrass (Bella Stribling)

Mercer Island – 3-4 (3-6).

Thursday, Oct. 7

MI 2, Lake Washington 1

Mercer Island – Taylor Abrass (un) 29:00; Lauren Frank (Abrass) 71:00.

Lake Washington – Emma Holm (Amy Johnson, Jessie Zogg) 52:00.

Mercer Island – 4-4 (4-6).

Cross country

Wednesday, Oct. 6

Boys – Interlake 26, MI 34, Juanita 71

Individuals – 1. Aaron Elefson 16:50; 4. Will Clausen 17:09; 5. Nick Ford 17:10; 11. Matt Wotipka 17:33; 13. Andy Wingerson 17:40.

Girls – Interlake 20, MI 42, Juanita 75.

Individuals – 4. Mikayla Davis 20:35; 6. Alida Scalzo 20:52; 8. Laura Brindley 21:31; 11. Stephanie Pedreira 22:01.

Girls swimming

Tuesday, Oct. 5

MI 128, Juanita 57

Mercer Island – 1. 200 medley relay - Mercer Island (Kira Godfred, Danielle Deiparine, Maddie Chanless, Alex Seidel) 1:59.29; 200 individual medley - 1. Maddie Larkin 2:16.95; 50 free - Seidel 25.62; Diving - 1. Meg Lindsay 177;35; 100 freestyle - Caitlin Cox 57.46; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Mercer Island (Deiparine, Cox, Masami Cookson, Laura Remy) 1:50.26; 100 backstroke - Deiparine 1:13.16.

Football

Friday, Oct. 8

Mount Si 42, Mercer Island 10

Mercer Island – 0 3 7 0

Mount Si – 14 7 7 14

Mount Si – Matt Bankston 1-yard run (Cameron Van Winkle kick); Shelby Williams 14-yard run (Van Winkle kick); Trent Riley 54-yard pass from Ian Ilgenfritz (Van Winkle kick); Williams 59-yard pass from Ilgenfritz (Van Winkle kick); Bankstron 24-yard run (Van Winkle kick).

Mercer Island – Alex Wood 24-yard field goal; Eric Stefanchik 9-yard pass from Jeff Lindquist (Wood kick).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates