Sports

MIHS scores for the last week | Sports notebook

Volleyball

Monday, Oct. 11

Mercer Island 3, Interlake 0

(25-18, 26-24, 25-21)

Mercer Island – Kris Brackmann 6 kills; Ariel Dewey 27 assists, 8 aces; Lottie MacAulay 6 kills; Madelyn Bloom 5 kills; Sarah Lindquist 5 kills, 4 blocks; Lorial Yeadon 11 kills.

Wednesday, Oct. 13

Mercer Island 3, Bellevue 0

(25-16, 25-16, 25-11)

Mercer Island – Ariel Dewey 18 assists, 9 aces; Lottie MacAuley 6 kills; Rachel Bowdle 11 digs; Sarah Lindquist 7 kills, 4 blocks; Lorial Yeadon 5 kills.

Mercer Island – 8-3 (9-3)

Boys tennis

Thursday, Oct. 7

Mercer Island 8, Liberty 0

Singles – Jordan Smith beat Thomas Lowes 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Smith beat Michael Payant 6-0, 6-3; Jeremy Chow beat Garrett Timm 6-1, 6-0; Erik Snyder beat Greg Murashige 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles – Jared Thomas-Zach Elliot beat Sho Kato-Ken Kato 6-1, 6-2; Glen Kelton-Koonmin Chua beat Dylan Clark-Ben Pinsky 6-4, 6-0; Dave Peck-Quinn Snell beat Andrew Nunoz-Brandon Yan 6-0, 6-0.

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Mercer Island 6, Liberty 1

Singles – Henry Smith (Bellevue) beat Zach Kosanke 2-6, 0-6; Jeremy Chow beat Myron Pak 6-2, 6-0; Erik Snyder beat Chris Graham 6-0, 6-0; Koonmin Chua beat Kevin Lee 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles – Andrew Smith-Jared Thomas beat David Chou-Ben Liang 6-1, 6-2; Glen Kelton-Craig Deininger beat Elton Lou-Starr Wen 6-2, 6-1; Dave Peck-Quinn Snell beat Phillip Smeraldo-Riley Gunderson 6-1, 6-1.

Boys golf

Monday, Oct. 18

Districts at Snohomish (par 72)

Team scores – 1. Bainbridge 44.3; 2. Juanita 44; 3. O’Dea 27.5; 4. Seattle Prep 27.1; 5. Mercer Island 23

Individuals – 1. Frank Garber (Juanita) 70; 12. Kyle Code 74.

Cross country

Wednesday, Oct. 13

Boys –Mercer Island 24, Liberty 38, Mount Si 72

Individuals – 1. Aaron Elefson 15:15; 2. Nick Ford 15:42; 4. Will Clausen 16:05; 7. Matt Wotipka 16:18; 10. Andy Wingerson 16:21.

Girls – Liberty 22, Mercer Island 43, Mount Si 70

Individuals – 2. Mikayla Davis 19:16; 4. Alida Scalzo 19:23; 8. L Brondley 19:57.

Girls swimming

Thursday, Oct. 14

Mercer Island 108, Bellevue 78

Mercer Island – 200 freestyle - 2. Caitlin Cox 2:01.05; 200 IM - 1. Grace Wold 2:11.31; 50 freestyle - 1. Alex Seidel 25.91; Diving - 1. Vanessa Gaffney 172.5; 100 freestyle - 1. Lauren Poli 56.27; 500 freestyle - 2. Danielle Deiparine 5:21.33, 3. Wold 5:21.37; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Mercer Island (Cox, Kira Godfred, Christina Williamson, Seidel) 1:47.26; 100 backstroke - 2. Madeline Larkin 1:02.57; 100 breast stroke - 2. Natalie Marques 1:11.47; 400 freestyle relay - 1. Mercer Island (Deiparine, Poli, Wold, Seidel) 3:48.30.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.