Sports

MIHS scores for the last week | Sports notebook

Mercer Island gymnastics captain Liana Shibuya performs her floor routine. See the gymnastics results on page 16. - Contributed photo
Mercer Island gymnastics captain Liana Shibuya performs her floor routine. See the gymnastics results on page 16.
— image credit: Contributed photo

Boys basketball

Tuesday, Jan. 4

Mercer Island 69, Interlake 41

Mercer Island – 15 13 26 15 – 69

Interlake – 11 10 14 6 – 41

Mercer Island – Brian Miller 24, Jeff Lindquist 12, Derek Newhof 10, Parker Scott 10, Sam Cohn 8, Sean Hughes 3, Joe Rassmussen 2.

Girls basketball

Monday, Jan. 3

MI 54, Kilsyth (Australia) 53

Mercer Island – 22 7 13 12 – 54

Kilsyth – 17 7 15 14 – 53

Mercer Island – Jae Shin 19, Sarah Taylor 14, Hailey Gullstad 9, Christina Williason 4, Kris Brackmann 2, Caroline Carfi 2, Rachael Tessem 2, Renae Tessem 2.

Wednesday, Jan. 5

Mercer Island 77, Interlake 47

Mercer Island – 12 19 26 20 – 77

Interlake – 6 14 11 16 – 47

Mercer Island – Kris Brackmann 23, Jae Shin 13, Christina Williamson 11, Rachael Tessem 7, Caroline Carfi 6, Carly Andersen 5, Hailey Gullstad 5, Sarah Taylor 4, Savanna Reid 3.

Boys swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 4

MI 123, Central Kitsap 62

Results – 200 medley relay - Mercer Island (Eric Benca, Evan Moline, Dan Simons, Quinn Markwith) 1:43.10; 200 individual medley - Duncan Koontz 2:06.00; 50 freestyle - Markwith 22.58; Diving - Connor Nielson 153.45; 100 butterfly - Kyle Moline 53.18; 100 freestyle - Marco Signorelli 51.84; 500 freestyle - Koontz 5:14.07; 200 freestyle relay - Mercer Island (Kyle Moline, Signorelli, Samuel Chong, Marthwith) 1:34.13; 100 backstroke - Simons 57.03; 400 freestyle relay - Mercer Island (Signorelli, Simons, Benca, Kyle Moline) 3:26.59.

Thursday, Jan. 6

Mercer Island 108, Newport 62

Results – 200 medley relay - Mercer Island (Eric Benca, Duncan Koontz, Evan Moline, Marco Signorelli) 1:44.40; 200 individual medley - Andy Wingerson 2:01.14; 100 butterfly - Wingerson 54.30.; 500 freestyle - Kyle Moline 4:56.23; 200 freestyle relay - Mercer Island (Markwith, John Ahalt, Matthew Fukuda, Wingerson) 1:32.23; 100 breaststroke - Evan Moline 1:04.01; 400 freestyle relay - Mercer Island (Benca, Kyle Moline, Dan Simons, Marthwith) 3:24.61.

Gymnastics

Thursday, Jan. 6

Mercer Island 149.2, Liberty 142.3, Bellevue 131.15

Results – All around - 1. Vanessa Gaffney 31.45, 4. Kari Johnson 29.8; Bars - 1. Tia Riley (Liberty) 7.4; Tonayo Crow 7.4, 2. Sydney Valdes 6.6, 3. Kristin Trumble 6.5, 5. Emily Lightfoot 6.3; Beam - 2. Gaffney 7.9, 5. Johnson 7.3, 5. Trumble 7.3; Floor - 1. Gaffney 9.05, 4. Johnson 8.2, 6. Lightfoot 7.75; Vault - 1. Gaffney 8.5, 4. Crow 8.3, 5. Lightfoot 8.25.

Wrestling

Thursday, Jan. 6

MI 48, Lake Washington 33

Results – 103 - Jacob Pruncho won by forfeit; 112 - Gabe Brunson (LW) won by forfeit; 119 - Auston Flegel (LW) beat Uriel Cohen by decision 5-0; 125 - Joel Navas (LW) beat Luca Caruccio by fall 5:15; 130 - Kenji Walker beat Mason Gray by fall 1:01; 135 - Kyle Shanafelt beat Jacob Reddinger by fall 2:43; 140 - Joel Gonzalez (LW) beat Cameron Manzano by fall 1:22; 145 - Joshua Bender won by forfeit; 152 - Blake Johnson won by forfeit; 160 - Andrew Rawson won by forfeit; 171 - Phil Frazier beat Jared Parker by fall 2:30; 189 - Colton Knebel beat Max White by fall 1:57; 215 - Jack Michels (LW) beat Thomas Blackburn by fall 4:20; 285 - Broc Hanrion (LW) beat Benjamin O’Connell by fall 1:57.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates