Sports

MIHS sports scores for the last week | Prep notebook

Eve Berrington competes on the beam during the Islanders win over Samammish and Lake Washington last week. - Megan Managan/Mercer Island Reporter
Eve Berrington competes on the beam during the Islanders win over Samammish and Lake Washington last week.
— image credit: Megan Managan/Mercer Island Reporter

By the numbers

Boys basketball

Friday, Jan. 21

Bellevue 69, Mercer Island 58

Bellevue – 11 19 15 24 – 69

Mercer Island – 14 12 5 27 – 58

Mercer Island – Jeff Lindquist 19, Derek Newhof 14, Parker Scott 11, Sam Cohn 4, Joe Rasmussen 4, Ben Emanuels 2, Sean Hughes 2, Reid Jackson 2.

Girls basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 19

MI 64, Sammamish 35

No scoring information available.

Friday, Jan. 21

Mercer Island 51, Bellevue 31

Mercer Island – 11 14 20 6 – 51

Bellevue – 7 9 5 10 – 31

Mercer Island – Jae Shin 13, Kris Brackmann 11, Carly Andersen 7, Hailey Gullstad 5, Savanna Reid 5, Sarah Taylor 4, Christina Williamson 4, Renae Tessem 2.

Boys swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 18

MI 119, Bainbridge 61

Results – 200 medley relay - Mercer Island (Eric Benca, Jimmy Deiparine, Kyle Moline, Dan Simons) 1:43.57; 200 individual medley - Deiparine 2:04.46; Diving - Cody Hall 161.25; 500 freestyle - Andy Wingerson 4:54.42; 200 freestyle relay - Mercer Island (Matthew Fukuda, Quinn Markwith, Brandt Maesche, Marco Signorelli) 1:32.23; 100 backstroke - Benca 55.94; 100 breast stroke - Samuel Chong 1:03.57; 400 freestyle relay - Mercer Island (Deiparine, Marthwith, Benca, Wingerson) 3:22.18.

Saturday, Jan. 22

KingCo district/state diving qualifier

Results – 6. Cody Hall 299.05 (district qualifier)

Gymnastics

Thursday, Jan. 20

Mercer Island 146.4, Sammamish 124.2, Lake Washington 116

Results – All around - 1. Kari Johnson 32.1, 3. Kristin Trumble 29.6, 3. Emily Lightfoot 29.6; Vault - 1. Vanessa Gaffney 8.5, 2. Kari Johnson 8.4, 2. Emily Lightfoot 8.4; Bars - 1. Kari Johnson 7.5; Beam - 1. Kristin Trumble 8.5, 2. Kari Johnson 7.6; Floor - 1. Vanessa Gaffney 8.9, 2. Kari Johnson 8.6, 3. Kristin Trumble 8.3.

Wrestling

Thursday, Jan. 20

MI 53, Juanita 15

Results – 103 - Jacob Pruchno pinned Thanh Truong 4:36; 119- Connor Gullstad beat Jon Iwazaki by decision 4-2; 125 - Kenji Walker beat Jack Donahue by major decision 17-8; 130 - Dylan Sullivan beat Riley Hiliker by major decision 12-2; 135 - Kyle Shanafelt pinned Stephen Johnson 3:26; 140 - Salvatore Giampapa won by forfeit; 145 - Andrew Rawson pinned Derek Kuo 1:12; 152 - Blake Johnson pinned Michael Prystupa 3:59; 160 - Derek Reubish (Juanita) pinned Elliott Wittenberg 3:48; 171 - Logan McCallum (Juanita) beat Phil Frazier by decision 4-2; 189 - Colton Knebel pinned Chase Miller 2:45; 215 - Thomas Blackburn pinned Jeremiah Laufasa 4:47; 285 - Darrin Laufasa pinned Benjamin O’Connell 1:46.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 10 edition online now. Browse the archives.