Sports

By the numbers | MIHS Prep sports roundup

Mercer Island girls cross country runners Alida Scalzo, Lindsay Benster and Katia Matora head around a corner at Luther Burbank Park last Wednesday during a meet against Interlake and Lake Washington. - Megan Managan/Mercer Island Reporter
Mercer Island girls cross country runners Alida Scalzo, Lindsay Benster and Katia Matora head around a corner at Luther Burbank Park last Wednesday during a meet against Interlake and Lake Washington.
— image credit: Megan Managan/Mercer Island Reporter

A look at the scores and results for Mercer Island High School athletics in the last week.

Boys golf

Monday, Sept. 12 at Maplewood Golf Course (par 36)

Team scores – Mercer Island 206, Liberty 210

Individual – 2. Kevin Liu 39, 4. (tie) TJ Marlatt and Danny Ito 41.

Girls soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 13 – Lake Washington 1, MI 0

Mercer Island – Jessica Scovel (Sara Crauer) 65:00.

Thursday, Sept. 15 – Mercer Island 3, Juanita 0

Mercer Island – Celina Solomon, penalty kick; Celina Solomon (Michele Day) 3:00; Kieran Dunay (Laura Harrison) 58:00.

Tennis

Tuesday, Sept. 13 – Mercer Island 7, Mount Si 0

Singles – Ben Hou beat Camden Foucht 6-0, 6-0; Zack Elliot beat Josh Hamann 6-0, 6-0; Ben Elliott beat Nate Popp 6-0, 6-0; Josh Hartman beat Azhar Khandekar 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles – Kyle Baska-Matt Seifirt beat Alex Pease-Jake Rouches 6-1, 6-0; Jeremy Chow-Cameron Coe beat Van Magnan-Jake Miller 6-0, 6-0; Rafa Gonzalez-Marcus Almquist beat Kevin McLaughlin-Matthew Griffin 6-1, 6-1.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 13 – MI def. Juanita 3-1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-12, 25-15)

Mercer Island –No stats available.

Wednesday, Sept. 14 – MI def. Interlake 3-0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-23)

Mercer Island –Lorial Yeadon 7 kills, 3 aces; Lottie MacAulay 7 blocks, 3 assists; Sara Lindquist 14 kills.

Thursday, Sept. 15 – Skyline def. MI 3-0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-18)

Mercer Island –No stats available.

Cross Country

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Boys @ Luther Burbank Park

Team scores –Interlake 24, Mercer Island 41, Lake Washington 68.

Individuals – 4. Matt Wotipka 17:41; 7. Brett Bottomley 18:02; 8. Austin Scarff 18:12; 10. Joey Chiang 18:21; 12. Daniel Mayer 18:37; 16. Nathan Cummings 18:59; 17. Thomas Brown 18:59; 18. Alex Mesher 19:10; 23. Kendall Fagan 19:24.

Girls @ Luther Burbank Park

Team scores –Interlake 21, Mercer Island 34, Lake Washington 82.

Individuals – 3. Katia Matora 19:14; 6. Alida Scalzo 20:25; 7. Mikayla Davis 21:02; 8. Laura Brindley 21:08; 11. Lauren Knebel 21:33; 12. Rhiannon Holmes 21:37; 13. Linden Elggren 21:57; 15. Mary Wingerson 22:11; 16. Sarah Bjarnason 22:13; 20. Carly Andersen 22:51; 23. Adrienne Suhm 23:40; 24. Sydney Zeldes 23:52; 25. Blyss Deas 24:28.

Girls swimming

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Team scores– Mercer Island 135, Liberty 50.

Individuals – 200 medley relay - 1. Mercer Island (Madeline Larkin, Danielle Deiparine, Grace  Wold, Alex Seidel) 1:54.49; 200 yard freestyle - 1. Christina Williamson 2:09.34, 3. Vee Vee Wang 2:13.34; 200 individual medley - 1. Lindsay White 2:27.01, Cecilia Tremaine Nelson 2:30.11; 50 freestyle - 1. Grace Wold 25.25, 2. Danielle Deiparine 26.40, 3. Kira Godfred 28.00; Diving - 1. Meg Lindsay 174.90, 4. Olivia Cero 114.65; 100 freestyle - 2. Madeline Larkin 1:04.21, 3. Emily Koksu 1:08.52; 100 freestyle - 1. Grace Wold 54.26, 2. Masami Cookson 59.24, 4. Andrea Hatsukami 1:01.05; 500 freestyle - 1. Caitlin Cox 5:23.49, 2. Alex Seidel 5:26.21, 3. Angela Riggins 5:38.94; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Mercer Island (Christina Williamson, Andrea Hatsukami, Madeleine Chandless, Grace Wold) 1:49.87, 2. Mercer Island (Emily Olsen, Kiersten Picardo, Kristin Hoffman, Margaret Seaton) 1:51.00; 100 backstroke - 1. Madeline Larkin 1:02.54, 2. Danielle Deiparine 1:03.90, 3. Lindsay White 1:08.81; 100 breast stroke - 1. Leah Fisk 1:12.85, 3. Kira Godfred 1:15.25, 4. Vee Vee Wang 1:16.35; 400 freestyle relay - 1. Mercer Island (Alex Seidel, Caitlin Cox, Danielle Deiparine, Christina Williamson) 3:47.79.

Friday, Sept. 16

Team scores– Mercer Island 118, Newport 68

Individuals – 200 medley relay - 2. Mercer Island (Cailtin Cox, Natalie Marques, Christina Williamson, Alex Seidel) 1:58.97; 200 freestyle - 1. Grace Wold 1:56.93, 2. Danielle Deiparine 2:0.10; 200 individual medley - 1. Alex Seidel 2:17.07, 2. Emily Olsen 2:22.46, 3. Vee Vee Wang 2:22.63; 50 freestyle - 1. Christina Williamson 26.60, 3. Masami Cookson 27.64, 4. Andrea Hatsukami 28.02; 100 butterfly - 1. Grace Wold 58.18, 3. Danielle Deiparine 1:04.53, 4. Margaret Seaton 1:06.03; 100 freestyle - 1. Emily Olsen 58.30, 3. Vee Vee Wang 59.55, 4. Kira Godfred 1:00.07; 500 freestyle - 1. Madeline Larkin 5:27.73, 3. Masami Cookson 5:33.25, 4. Leah Fisk 5:39.78; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Mercer Island (Alex Seidel, Danielle Deiparine, Grace Wold, Christina Williamson) 1:45.86; 100 backstroke - 2. Angela Riggins 1:08.48, 4. Meghan Goolsby 1:13.92; 100 breast stroke - 1. Natalie Marques 1:14.10, 3. Linsday White 1:18.79; 400 freestyle relay - 1. Mercer Island (Alex Seidel, Grace Wold, Danielle Deiparine, Madeline Larkin) 3:46.70.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates