Sports

Mercer Island wrestling hosts double dual

The Mercer Island wrestling team hosted a double dual non-conference wrestling meet on Wednesday, Dec. 21 at Mercer Island High School. The meet featured O'Dea, Marysville-Pilchuck and Stanwood.

The Islanders split the event, beating O'Dea 42-35, before losing to Marysville-Pilchuck 46-33 and Stanwood 51-23.

The team will travel to Juanita on Jan. 5 for a conference double dual against Juanita and Lake Washington.

Wrestling

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Non-league double dual

Mercer Island 42, O’Dea 35

Results – 113- Taylan Yuasa won by forfeit; 120 - Kallum Broderick (O’Dea) beat Trevor Gullstad by fall 0:42; 126 - Justin Phillips (O’Dea) beat Hank Barenborg by fall 1:00; 132 - Nathan Turner (O’Dea) won by forfeit; 138 - Dominic NIcacio (O’Dea) beat Theodore Chandler by fall 0:32; 145 - Jack Vassau won by forfeit; 152 - Trenton Tibbett (O’Dea) beat Henry LaVallee by fall 9:45; 160 - Blake Johnson beat Logan Flones by fall 0:47; 182 - Daniel Stanke won by forfeit; 195- Brian Rauzi beat Mike Hernandez by fall 0:45; 220 - Andrew Picton beat Che’lon McLennon by fall 3:09; 285 - Frank Fulleton (O’Dea) won by forfeit.

Marysville-Pilchuck 46, MI 33

Results – 113- Taylan Yuasa beat Jacob Greene by decision 10-3; 120 - Ryan Daurie (Marysville) beat Trevor Gullstad by major decision 9-0; 126 - Israel Lopez (Marysville) beat Scott Lee by fall 1:13; 132- Killian Page (Marysville) beat Gabriel Andrews; 138 - Christian Mendoza (Marysville) beat Theodore Chandler by fall 0:45; 145 - Jack Vassau beat Anthony MOffitt by fall 3:09; 152 - Drew Hatch (Marysville) beat Henry LaVallee by fall 0:30; 160 - Blake Johsnon beat Jordan Wooden by fall 1:28; 170 - Nicholas Chandler beat Jake Merrick by fall 1:32; 182 - Chris Herbert (Marysville) beat Daniel Stanke by fall 2:56; 195 - Andrew Picton won by forfeit; 220 - Brian Rauzi beat Ignat Gabov by fall 0:42; 285 - Skyler Hatch (Marysville) won by forfeit.

Stanwood 51, Mercer Island 23

Results – 106 - Kane Ayling (Stanwood) won by forfeit; 113 - Taylan Yuasa beat Wyatt Stephenson by fall 2:45; 120 - Jacob Cole (Stanwood) beat Trevor Gullstad by fall 0:23; 126 - Joshua Langstaff (Stanwood) beat Scott Lee by decision; 132 - Nathaniel Zinkand (Stanwood) won by forfeit; 138 - Tanner Peterson (Stanwood) beat Theodore Chandler by major decision 8-0; 145 - Dalton Gilman (Stanwood) beat Jack Vassau by major decision 12-2; 152 - Chandler Niven (Stanwood) beat Henry LaVallee by fall 0:30; 160 - Blake Johnson beat Zachary Schut by fall 2:55; 170 - Kyle Bennet (Stanwood) beat Nicholas Chandler by major decision 17-6; 182 - Joseph Spohn (Stanwood) beat Daniel Stanke by fall 2:57; 195 - Andrew Picton beat Michael Anderson by technical fall 16-1; 220 - Brian Rauzi won by forfeit; 285 - Juan Vilchis (Stanwood) won by forfeit.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.