Sports

Mercer Island elementaries celebrate with All Island track meet | Photos

Andie Pillsbury cheers for her West Mercer classmates during the All Island track meet on Friday, June 8. - Brita Moore/Staff photo
Andie Pillsbury cheers for her West Mercer classmates during the All Island track meet on Friday, June 8.
— image credit: Brita Moore/Staff photo

Four elementary schools on Mercer Island gathered Friday afternoon for the annual All Island Track meet.

Students from West Mercer, Island Park, Lakeridge and St. Monica School hit the track at Mercer Island High School for a variety of events, from the relay races, to the softball throw.

Island Park was named the overall winner of the event on Friday, for the first time in the school's history while Lakeridge earned the spirit award.

Photos by Megan Managan and Brita Moore.

2012 All Island Track Meet results:

4th Grade Boys 50M

Place Person Time

1st Marco Faine - IP 8.0

2nd Austin Everden - WM

3rd Jack Harper - LR

4th Aidan Sollom - SM

5th Emerson Fruehling - WM

6th Andrew Kaelin - LR

7th PJ Yancy - SM

8th Aiden Rosenbaum - IP

4th Grade Girls 50M

Place Person Time

1st Maggie McGuire - IP 8.0

2nd Scarlett Counihan - LR

3rd Jalyn Sandwith - WM

4th Kate Hamilton - LR

5th Sofie Lazarus - IP

6th Annika Schiller - WM

7th Natalie Wilson - SM

8th Ryleigh Iverson - SM

5th Grade Boys 50M

Place Person Time

1st Peter Davis - LR 7.34

2nd Graham Cartwright - WM

3rd Connor Hanson - IP

4th Albert Lam - WM

5th Leo Lollie - SM

6th Nate Robinson - LR

7th Alexander Ramirez - SM

8th Laith El-Rafey - IP

5th Grade Girls 50M

Place Person Time

1st Nicole Mandt - IP 7.66

2nd McKenna Malone - SM

3rd Faith Osei-Tutu - IP

4th Keathly Pinney-Brown - LR

5th Rachael Tang - LR

6th Jackie Gilroy - WM

7th Natalie Parker - SM

8th Ashley Rudd - WM

4th Grade Boys 100M

Place Person Time

1st Jack Dickinson - IP 15.06

2nd Will Wheeler - WM

3rd Nowlan Santacroce - LR

4th Joey Mazure - SM

5th Matt Lambright - WM

6th Joshua Cary - LR

7th Zach Ulrich - SM

8th Cosmo Neame - IP

4th Grade Girls 100M

Place Person Time

1st Grace Perry - SM 15.75

2nd Aleksandra Kogalovski - IP

3rd Ashly Joseph - WM

4th Megan McArthur - LR

5th Hannah Bartley - WM

6th Amanda Wion - IP

7th Lilly Pruchno - LR

8th Justelle Henderson - SM

5th Grade Boys 100M

Place Person Time

1st Cole Miller - IP 13.43

2nd Max Samson- LR

3rd Dakota Promet - LR

4th Steven Busy - SM

5th Scotty Rowe - WM

6th Josh Chansky - WM

7th Blake Hall - SM

8th Matt Dickinson-Capone - IP

5th Grade Girls 100M

Place Person Time

1st Eliza Crenshaw - LR 14.75

2nd Mathilda Noone - WM

3rd Liliana Mark - IP

4th Catherine Yoshida - WM

5th Elaina Martin - LR

6th Moriah Reibman - IP

4th Grade Boys 200M

Place Person Time

1st Randall Schulz - WM 30.25

2nd Drew Warford - IP

3rd Matthew McCann - WM

4th Alexander Kruus - LR

5th Steven Perzia - LR

6th Ben Flaherty - IP

7th Javier Valera-Garcia - SM

8th Aiden Peyton - SM

4th Grade Girls 200M

Place Person Time

1st Quinn Casey - WM 32.78

2nd Kate Kessler - IP

3rd Jennifer Conger - WM

4th Elena Briggs - LR

5th Catherine Collins - SM

6th Madeline Abrass - IP

7th Hayden Springer - SM

8th Eren Kodera - LR

5th Grade Boys 400M

Place Person Time

1st Landon Armstrong - SM 1:06.22

2nd Stewart Vassau - IP

3rd Christian Avilez - WM

4th Jack Moffitt - SM

5th Robert Dreyer - IP

6th Karsten Mullins - LR

7th Ethan Schwartz - LR

8th Chris Elliot - WM

5th Grade Girls 400M

Place Person Time

1st Jordan Snyder - LR 1:14.41

2nd Jacqueline Stenberg - IP

3rd Margaux Hickman - IP

4th Emma Camp - WM

5th Abby Fahey - WM

6th Audrey Greaves - LR

4th Grade Boys Shot Put

Place Person Time

1st Eli Yen - IP 6.61

2nd Alexander Kruus - LR

3rd Charlie Eriksson - LR

4th Juan Pablo Perez - SM

5th Dylan Davis - IP

6th Ethan Boyle - WM

7th Mitchell Harrington - SM

8th Jacob Swerland - WM

4th Grade Girls Shot Put

Place Person Time

1st Maya Panida - WM 6.23

2nd Lizzy St. Mary - LR

3rd Laine Hooper - LR

4th Mari Hanan - IP

5th Kallie Dimaris - IP

6th Jordan Fauver - WM

7th Grace Perry - SM

8th Catherine Collins - SM

5th Grade Boys Shot Put

Place Person Time

1st Taylor Goins - WM 10.02

2nd Andy Bae - IP

3rd Epic Csigi - IP

4th Jake Barrett - WM

5th Colin Bogar - LR

6th Hayden Moll - LR

7th Antonio Gil - SM

8th Leo Lollie - SM

5th Grade Girls Shot Put

Place Person Time

1st Hanna Kris - WM 7.34

2nd Camilla Schonander - IP

3rd Anna Swanson - IP

4th McKenna Malone - SM

5th Carina Williamson - LR

6th Niah Johnson - LR

7th Hannah Sidney - WM

4th Grade Boys Long Jump

Place Person Time

1st Vincent Kwan - WM 6'7"

2nd Hatcher Childress - IP

3rd Alex Wilson - LR

4th Joey Mazure - SM

5th Ethan Schwartz - IP

6th Juan Pablo Perez - SM

7th Gabe Neole - WM

8th Trent Winnie - LR

4th Grade Girls Long Jump

Place Person Time

1st Chloe Anbarcioglu - IP 5'9"

2nd Grace Shaddle - WM

3rd Ellie Gottesman - WM

4th Lucy Raisys - SM

5th Annika Jorgenson - LR

6th Natalie Smith - IP

7th Addie Arvish - LR

8th Isabella Pangallo - SM

5th Grade Boys Long Jump

Place Person Time

1st Grant Stading - WM 6'6 1/2"

2nd Michael Ekins - SM

3rd Brandon Hill - LR

4th Christian Rudey - IP

5th Riley Milburn - WM

6th Glen Mahony - LR

7th Ryan Friedman - IP

8th Josh Cizek - SM

5th Grade Girls Long Jump

Place Person Time

1st Sydney Hanson - IP 6'0"

2nd Megan Vanderzanden - LR

3rd Ellie Sulla - LR

4th Lauren Pirak - WM

5th Natalie Parker - SM

6th Kayla Mitchell - IP

7th Mallary Nichol - WM

8th Issy Guillot de Suduiraut - SM

4th Grade Boys Softball Throw

Place Person Time

1st Joey Gallagher - IP 136' 7"

2nd Duke Brotherton - WM

3rd Danny Scalzo - WM

4th Lukus Varney - LR

5th Jad El-Rafey - IP

6th Casey Steele - SM

7th Joe Ubaldi - LR

8th Alex Halloway - SM

4th Grade Girls Softball Throw

Place Person Time

1st Lauren Frueh - IP 85' 3"

2nd Kaylin - WM

3rd Natalie Wilson - SM

4th Lilly James - WM

5th Kaysen - IP

6th Hope Hendrick - SM

7th Sophie Kirmer - LR

8th Kate Kosmicki - LR

5th Grade Boys Softball Throw

Place Person Time

1st Andrew Jenkins - WM 155' 5"

2nd Liam Dammeier - IP

3rd Mark Mangino - WM

4th Ethan Vollers - LR

5th Matthew Nguyen - IP

6th Evan Doty - LR

7th Nick Brier - SM

8th Max Mazure - SM

5th Grade Girls Softball Throw

Place Person Time

1st Angelina Barokas - WM 126 ' 1"

2nd Nicole Moe - SM

3rd Stirling Yeadon - IP

4th Christina Petrie - WM

5th Emily Arron - LR

6th Rio Beutelspacher - IP

7th Jessie Carroll - LR

COED Relay 4x100 4th Grade

Place Person Time

1st Nitika Kumar, Andrew Sugamele, 1:05:91

Lilly Offenbach, Kalvin Lee - IP

2nd Natalie Garrett, Christopher Fuchs,

Alyssa Agoado, Carson Xu - LR

3rd Lucy Raisys, Kiara Gil,

Alex Holloway, Anthony Bondello - SM

4th Flora Mendi, Sydnee Martin,

Nick Wronna, Chase Crain - WM

COED Relay 4x100 5th Grade

Place Person Time

1st Nicole Moe, Emma Pfeiffer, 1:03:44

Andrew Pederson, Anders Gibbons - SM

2nd Grace Silver, Caroline Agress,

Rohan Tatum, James Cotton - WM

3rd Chloe Mark, Griffin Plummer,

Annelise Rorem, Killiam Riley - IP

4th Peyton Bollinger, Cameron Lee,

Mathida Ngamsiripol, Lukas Ayan - LR

Total Points

Place Person Total

1st Island Park 343

2nd West Mercer 342

3rd Lakeridge 254

4th St. Monica's 208

 

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.