Sports

Boys swim wins over Roosevelt | Boys prep swimming

Mercer Island’s Christopher Shin swims the 100 yard backstroke Thursday, Dec. 4 against Roosevelt.  - Joseph Livarchik/Mercer Island Reporter
Mercer Island’s Christopher Shin swims the 100 yard backstroke Thursday, Dec. 4 against Roosevelt.
— image credit: Joseph Livarchik/Mercer Island Reporter

The Mercer Island High School boys swim and dive team won their first meet of the season against Roosevelt High School 127-50 Thursday, Dec. 5 at Mary Wayte Pool.

Mercer Island finished in the top three spots for the 200 yard medley relay. The group of Austin Ralph, Duncan Koontz, Noah Deiparine and Ian Caldwell won with a time of 1:44.41. In second was the relay team of Tanner Martinez, Karl MacLane, Andrew Fukuda and David Conger with a time of 1:47.68. Coming in third was the team of Jack Larkin, Benjamin Stoops, Ben Simontov and Matthew Hanson with a time of 1:51.62.

Sophomore Ben Gore won the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 1:50.53. Chris Apodaca finished third with a time of 1:54.31, and Nick Swaya finished fourth with a time of 1:58.78.

Senior captain Noah Deiparine won the 200 yard individual medley with a time of 2:00.80. Tanner Martinez finished third with a time of 2:10.58, and Ian Caldwell finished fourth with a time of 2:11.35.

Senior captain Karl MacLane won the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 23.33. Matthew Hanson was right behind him with a time of 23.46 to take second place, and Austin Ralph finished third with a time of 23.76.

Roosevelt’s Hugh McGough won the one meter diving event with a score of 165.20. Mercer Island captain Brandt Waesche placed second with a score of 120.65.

Senior captain Duncan Koontz won the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 54.77. Ian Caldwell finished second with a time of 57.79, and Jack Larkin finished third with a time of 1:02.05.

Ben Gore won the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 50.98. Brandt Waesche finished second with a time of 51.46, and Austin Ralph finished fourth with a time of 54.38.

Roosevelt finished in the top two spots for the 500 yard freestyle, with Alex Tallman winning the race with a time of 5:10.55 and Daniel Higgins coming in second at 6:56.31.

Mercer Island’s group of Matthew Hanson, Andrew Fukuda, Karl MacLane and Brandt Waesche won the 200 yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:34.59. They were followed by Nick Swaya, Tanner Martinez, Daryl Kwan and Ben Gore placing second with a time of 1:37.06. The team of Chris Apodaca, Xander Lacrampe, James Markwith and Ford Whitman finished fourth with a time of 1:42.13.

Noah Deiparine won the boys 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:00.55. Duncan Koontz was second with a time of 1:00.79, and Nic Lacrampe finished fourth with a time of 1:09.10.

Andrew Fukuda won the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.46. David Conger finished second with a time of 1:06.76, and Tanner Martinez came in third with a time of 1:08.07.

For the meet's last event, Mercer Island’s Noah Deiparine, Brandt Waesche, Duncan Koontz and Ian Caldwell won the 400 yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:24.76. Austin Ralph, Ben Gore, Karl MacLane and Matthew Hanson finished second with a time of 3:31.34. Coming in fourth was the team of Daryl Kwan, Xander Lacrampe, Joseph Li and Chris Apodaca.

The Islanders will take on Bainbridge Island Thursday, Dec. 12 at the Bainbridge Pool at 3:30 p.m.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 13 edition online now. Browse the archives.