Sports

Islanders swim past Ballard | Boys prep swimming

The Mercer Island boys swim and dive team beat Ballard High School 138-46 Tuesday, Dec. 10 at Mary Wayte Pool.

Mercer Island opened the meet winning the 200 medley team relay with a time of 1:45.44 from Ian Caldwell, Tanner Martinez, Noah Deiparine and Matthew Hanson. Jack Larkin, Benjamin Stoops, Ben Simontov and James Markwith finished third with a time of 1:51.53. The group of Daryl Kwan, Nick Swaya, Joseph Li and Peter Litzow came in fourth with a time of 1:53.61.

The Islanders took the top three spots in the 200 freestyle race, with Andrew Fukuda winning with a time of 1:51.88. Xander Lacrampe finished second with a time of 1:56.69, and Tanner Martinez was third at 1:58.90. Mercer Island also finished in the top three of the 200 individual medley. David Conger won the race with a time of 2:03.43. Senior captain Duncan Koontz finished second with a time of 2:04.75, and Austin Ralph finished third with a time of 2:08.88.

Senior captain Brandt Waesche won the 50 freestyle race with a time of 23.20. Ian Caldwell finished third with a time of 23.51, and Daryl Kwan finished fifth with a time of 24.72.

Benjamin Dixon won the diving event with a score of 168.05. Brandt Waesche placed fourth with a score of 121.8, and Nathan Van der Veen placed fifth, scoring 106.85.

Ballard's Andrew Stevens won the 100 butterfly race with a time of 56.93. Mercer Island's Austin Ralph finished second at 59.21. Tanner Martinez was third at 59.53, and senior captain Karl MacLane was fourth at 1:03.48.

David Conger won the 100 freestyle race with a time of 51.09. Duncan Koontz finished second with a time of 51.46, and Andrew Fukuda was right behind him at 51.76.

In the 500 freestyle, Ian Caldwell won with a time of 5:15.78. Nick Swaya placed second at 5:24.14, and Jack Larkin was third at 5:40.93.

Mercer Island's team of Austin Ralph, Noah Deiparine, Brandt Waesche and Karl MacLane won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:32.54. The group of David Conger, Tanner Martinez, Duncan Koontz and Andrew Fukuda finished second with a time of 1:35.74. Ford Witman, Tom Rall, Benjamin Stoops and Chris Apodaca were fourth with a time of 1:42.55.

Xander Lacrampe won the 100 backstroke race with a time of 1:00.2. Teddy Larkin came in second at 1:01.78, and Peter Litzow finished third at 1:05.17.

Senior captain Noah Deiparine won the 100 breaststroke race with a time of 1:02.5. Keoni Ogawa finished third with a time of 1:18.63.

Mercer Island placed in the top three in the meet's final event, with the team of Ian Caldwell, Duncan Koontz, Noah Deiparine and Brandt Waesche winning the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:28.40. David Conger, Matthew Hanson, Austin Ralph and Karl MacLane finished second with a time of 3:36.94. Andrew Fukuda, Nick Swaya, Xander Lacrampe and Chris Apodaca were third with a time of 3:37.13.

Next up, the Islanders travel to Bainbridge Island to take on the Spartans at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 12 at Bainbridge Pool.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates