Sports

Islanders cruise past Garfield | Prep boys swimming

The Mercer Island boys swim and dive beat Garfield High School 146-39 Tuesday, Jan. 7 at Mary Wayte Pool.

Mercer Island's Austin Ralph, Duncan Koontz, Noah Deiparine and Ian Caldwell took the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:42.16. Andrew Weiss, David Conger, Andrew Fukuda and Karl MacLane placed second with a time of 1:42.55. Teddy Larkin, Tanner Martinez, Ben Gore and Matthew Hanson finished third with a time of 1:48.09.

Senior Chris Apodaca won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:55.01. Peter Litzow finished second, coming in at 2:02.64 and Kirk Robinson was third at 2:09.27. In the 200 individual medley, Andrew Fukuda won with a time of 2:08. Nick Swaya was second at 2:14.69 and Ben Simontov placed sixth with a time of 2:23.6.

The Islanders finished in the top three for the 50 freestyle, with Matthew Hanson winning with a time of 23.35. Austin Ralph was second at 23.45 and Ben Gore was third at 23.67. Benjamin Dixon won the diving event, scoring 188.45. Brandt Waesche placed second, scoring a 137.5 and Nathan van der Veen was third with a score of 123.1. Noah Deiparine won the 100 butterfly with a time of 55.19, while Ian Caldwell finished second at 56.1 and David Conger was third at 56.7.

Garfield's Bill Tang won the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.34, while Teddy Larkin finished second at 54.8. Jack Larkin was third with a time of 55.76 and Topher Lacrampe was fourth at 56.24. In the 500 freestyle, Duncan Koontz won with a time of 5:02.59. Andrew Fukuda was second with a time of 5:13.29 and Austin Ralph was third at 5:43.45.

The team of Ian Caldwell, Nick Swaya, Karl MacLane and Andrew Weiss won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:32.47. Xander Lacrampe, Tom Rall, Peter Litzow and Chris Apodaca came in second with a time of 1:42.39. Kirk Robinson, Jack Larkin, Teddy Larkin and Devlin Conway came in fourth with a time of 1:46.05.

Ben Gore won the 100 backstroke with a time of 58.86. Andrew Weiss was second at 59.09 and David Conger was third at 1:01.11. Garfield's Miles French won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:02.8. Duncan Koontz finished second at 1:04.76, Ian Caldwell was third at 1:11.92 and Jack Larkin was fourth at 1:12.7.

And in the 400 free relay, the team of Noah Deiparine, James Markwith, Ben Gore and Chris Apodaca won with a time of 3:27.74. Austin Ralph, Duncan Koontz, David Conger and Matthew Hanson finished second with a time of 3:33.69 and Brandt Waesche, Tanner Martinez, Andrew Weiss and Andrew Fukuda were third at 3:35.17.

Next for the Islanders will be a matchup with Newport High School at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 9 at Mary Wayte Pool.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates