Sports

Boys swim edges Bellevue | Prep swimming

Mercer Island’s David Conger checks his time after winning the 500 freestyle Tuesday, Jan. 21 against Bellevue.  - Joseph Livarchik/Mercer Island Reporter
Mercer Island’s David Conger checks his time after winning the 500 freestyle Tuesday, Jan. 21 against Bellevue.
— image credit: Joseph Livarchik/Mercer Island Reporter

The Mercer Island boys swim and dive team eked out a 93-92 win against conference rivals Bellevue Tuesday, Jan. 21 at Mary Wayte Pool.

Bellevue won the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:40.06 from the team of Michael Stanchi, Todd McCarthy, Morgan Ciliv and George French. Mercer Island's Austin Ralph, Duncan Koontz, Noah Deiparine and Karl MacLane finished second at 1:41.58. Edward Larkin, Peter Litzow, Andrew Fukuda and Matthew Hanson took third at 1:46.14.

Bellevue's Marco Stanchi won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:49.7. Ian Caldwell finished second at 1:49.77, Ben Gore finished fourth with a time of 1:50.36 and Christopher Apodaca was fifth at 1:55.34. The Wolverines also won the 200 individual medley, Morgan Ciliv coming in at 1:57.87. Deiparine was second at 2:00.05, and Koontz was third at 2:02.78. David Conger was fifth at 2:05.64.

The Islanders' Andrew Weiss won the 50 freestyle with a time of 22.18. Brandt Waesche was third at 23.19 and MacLane was fourth at 23.31.

In the diving event, Mercer Island's Benjamin Dixon won with a score of 179.6. Nathan van der Veen was third with a score of 121.6, and Nicholas Ericksson with fifth with a score of 60.1.

Bellevue's Todd McCarthy won the 100 butterfly with a time of 53.11. Koontz was second at 53.65, Gore was fifth at 59.33 and Jonathan Larkin was sixth at 1:03.33. Weiss won the 100 freestyle with a time of 49.07. Caldwell was third at 50.65 and Waesche was fifth at 51.55.

Conger won the 500 freestyle for Mercer Island with a time of 4:56.96. Apodaca was third at 5:09.93 and Alexander Lacrampe was fourth at 5:10.03.

Bellevue's team of George French, Marco Stanchi, Daniel Prang and Morgan Ciliv won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:30.78. Mercer Island's team of Weiss, Waesche, MacLane and Caldwell took second at 1:31.34. Joseph Li, Benjamin Stoops, James Markwith and Daryl Kwan were third at 1:39.3.

Bellevue's McCarthy won the 100 backstroke with a time of 55.31. Austin Ralph was third at 58.49, Edward Larkin fourth at 59.56 and Peter Litzow sixth at 1:02.92. The Wolverines also took the 100 breastroke, with Ciliv finishing at 59.81. Deiparine was second at 1:00.88, Andrew Fukuda third at 1:02.79 and Tanner Martinez fourth at 1:06.37. And Bellevue's team of Daniel Prang, Michael Stanchi, Sebastian Steen and Todd McCarthy won the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:16.38. Mercer Island's team of Weiss, Caldwell, Deiparine and Waesche placed second at 3:17.35. The team of Gore, Koontz, Conger and Fukuda finished third at 3:26.51.

The Islanders will celebrate Senior Night when they take on Kentridge at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 23 at Mary Wayte Pool.

 

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.