Sports

Mercer Island swims past Kentridge | Prep boys swimming

The Mercer Island boys swim and dive team celebrated Senior Night with a win over Kentridge 105.5-80.5 Thursday, Jan. 23 at Mary Wayte Pool.

Kentridge won the 200 medley relay with Dillon DePriest, Chase Bublitz, Tristan Rosellini and Dennis Liu finishing at 1:41.81. Mercer Island's team of seniors Austin Ralph, Duncan Koontz, Noah Deiparine and Andrew Weiss finished second at 1:43.35. Xander Lacrampe, Ian Caldwell, David Conger and Brandt Waesche were third at 1:46.38.

Kentridge's Bublitz won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:48.38. Andrew Fukuda was second at 1:51.91, Jack Larkin was third at 2:02.24 and senior Brandt Waesche was fourth at 2:02.87. In the 200 individual medley, Kentridge's Liu won with a time of 2:02.98. Ian Caldwell was third at 2:10.78, Daryl Kwan was fourth at 2:18.39 and senior Keoni Ogawa was fifth at 2:30.26.

Weiss won the 50 freestyle with a time of 22.52, with Deiparine finishing second at 22.57 and senior Karl MacLane tying for third with Kentridge's DePriest at 23.02.

In the diving event, Benjamin Dixon finished third with a score of 168.95 and Waesche was fourth with a score of 132.55. Kentridge's Brady Shutt won with a score of 214.1.

In the 100 butterfly, Weiss was second with a time of 57.13, senior Peter Litzow was third at 59.89 and Topher Lacrampe was sixth at 1:10. Kentridge's Bublitz won with a time of 52.87. Deiparine won the 100 freestyle at 48.96. Fukuda was third at 51.73 and David Conger was fourth at 53.61.

Senior Duncan Koontz won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:07.36. Caldwell was second at 5:23.43 and Kwan was third at 5:31.35.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Mercer Island's team of Deiparine, MacLane, Weiss and senior Matthew Hanson won with a time of 1:30.49. The team of Fukuda, Kwan, James Markwith and Joseph Li was second at 1:36.99. Nic Lacrampe, Topher Lacrampe, Jack Larkin and Tanner Martinez were third at 1:41.72.

Ben Gore won the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.65. Litzow was second at 1:03.59 and Jack Larkin was third at 1:04.34. In the 100 breaststroke, Teddy Larkin was third at 1:08.34, Ford Witman was fourth at 1:11.18 and senior Tom Rall was sixth at 1:16.18. Kentridge's Rosellini won at 1:04.78. And in the 400 freestyle relay, Mercer Island's team of seniors Chris Apodaca, Matthew Hanson, Karl MacLane and Duncan Koontz finished second with a time of 3:32.66. Seniors Peter Litzow, Austin Ralph, Keoni Ogawa and Nick Swaya were third at 3:47.71. Kentridge won with a time of 3:21.59.

Next up for Mercer Island will be the KingCo Swimming Invitational Friday, Jan. 31 at the University of Washington swimming pool.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.