Home

Mercer Island Reporter

Back

Mercer Island swims past Kentridge | Prep boys swimming

By JOE LIVARCHIK
Mercer Island Reporter Staff Reporter
January 24, 2014 · 3:18 PM
Comments

The Mercer Island boys swim and dive team celebrated Senior Night with a win over Kentridge 105.5-80.5 Thursday, Jan. 23 at Mary Wayte Pool.

Kentridge won the 200 medley relay with Dillon DePriest, Chase Bublitz, Tristan Rosellini and Dennis Liu finishing at 1:41.81. Mercer Island's team of seniors Austin Ralph, Duncan Koontz, Noah Deiparine and Andrew Weiss finished second at 1:43.35. Xander Lacrampe, Ian Caldwell, David Conger and Brandt Waesche were third at 1:46.38.

Kentridge's Bublitz won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:48.38. Andrew Fukuda was second at 1:51.91, Jack Larkin was third at 2:02.24 and senior Brandt Waesche was fourth at 2:02.87. In the 200 individual medley, Kentridge's Liu won with a time of 2:02.98. Ian Caldwell was third at 2:10.78, Daryl Kwan was fourth at 2:18.39 and senior Keoni Ogawa was fifth at 2:30.26.

Weiss won the 50 freestyle with a time of 22.52, with Deiparine finishing second at 22.57 and senior Karl MacLane tying for third with Kentridge's DePriest at 23.02.

In the diving event, Benjamin Dixon finished third with a score of 168.95 and Waesche was fourth with a score of 132.55. Kentridge's Brady Shutt won with a score of 214.1.

In the 100 butterfly, Weiss was second with a time of 57.13, senior Peter Litzow was third at 59.89 and Topher Lacrampe was sixth at 1:10. Kentridge's Bublitz won with a time of 52.87. Deiparine won the 100 freestyle at 48.96. Fukuda was third at 51.73 and David Conger was fourth at 53.61.

Senior Duncan Koontz won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:07.36. Caldwell was second at 5:23.43 and Kwan was third at 5:31.35.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Mercer Island's team of Deiparine, MacLane, Weiss and senior Matthew Hanson won with a time of 1:30.49. The team of Fukuda, Kwan, James Markwith and Joseph Li was second at 1:36.99. Nic Lacrampe, Topher Lacrampe, Jack Larkin and Tanner Martinez were third at 1:41.72.

Ben Gore won the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.65. Litzow was second at 1:03.59 and Jack Larkin was third at 1:04.34. In the 100 breaststroke, Teddy Larkin was third at 1:08.34, Ford Witman was fourth at 1:11.18 and senior Tom Rall was sixth at 1:16.18. Kentridge's Rosellini won at 1:04.78. And in the 400 freestyle relay, Mercer Island's team of seniors Chris Apodaca, Matthew Hanson, Karl MacLane and Duncan Koontz finished second with a time of 3:32.66. Seniors Peter Litzow, Austin Ralph, Keoni Ogawa and Nick Swaya were third at 3:47.71. Kentridge won with a time of 3:21.59.

Next up for Mercer Island will be the KingCo Swimming Invitational Friday, Jan. 31 at the University of Washington swimming pool.

 


Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us