Sports

Midlakes championship

At the King County Aquatic Center

Top five finishing teams out of 26 teams:

1. Mercerwood Shore Club 1907.5; 2. Edgebrook 1555.5;

3. Mercer Island

Country Club 1198.5;

4. Strattonwood Swim Club 940; 5. Mercer Island Beach Club 929.

Girls 12-and-under 200-yard freestyle: 4 Picardo, Kiersten MIBC 2:18.47; 6 Olsen, Emily MIBC 2:30.61; 8 Hoffman, Kristin MICC 2:36.16; 9 Coffey, Erin MSC 2:37.64; 11 Ritcey, Allison MICC 2:43.74.

Boys 12-and-under 200-yard freestyle: 5 Rorem, Justin MSC 2:25.10; 8 Swaya, Nicolas MIBC 2:36.93; 9 Waesche, Brandt MSC 2:40.67; 10 Richards, Nate MSC 2:44.53; 12 MacLane, Karl MSC 2:47.51. Girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle: 1 Morris, Lily MSC 2:02.00; 8 Gluck, Sara MICC 2:31.28; 9 Benster, Lindsay MICC 2:24.76; 10 Delay, Hailey MIBC 2:29.07; 13 Weed, Alyssa MIBC 2:56.87.

Boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle: 1 Hallowell, Ethan MICC 1:47.47$; 3 Williamson, Brian MICC 2:04.21; 6 Markwith, Quinn MIBC 2:13.02; 11 Trowbridge, Kendrick MICC 2:31.94; 13 Goldberg, Andrew MSC 2:43.67; 14 Rosenblatt-Hood, Max MSC 2:47.89.

Girls 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle: 15 Weed, Christina MIBC 2:25.35.

Boys 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle: 1 Longbotham, Murray MSC 1:43.39; 2 Benster, Tyler MICC 1:48.32; 4 Voit, Will MIBC 1:58.27; 6 Wiens, Matthew MSC 2:01.94; 9 Chasen, Quinn MSC 2:06.11; 10 Snyder, Ian MIBC 2:06.65; 11 Harmon, Brian MSC 2:07.25.

Girls 8-and-under 100-yard medley relay: 1 Mercerwood Shore Club (Czech, Tessa; Robinson, Heather; Seidner, LindseyKwan, Sabrina) 1:17.05; 3 Mercer Island Country Club (Bantle, Melanie; Mills, Samantha; Murdoch, Maeve; Freudenberger, Ella) 1:21.49.

Boys 8-and-under 100-yard medley relay: 1 Mercerwood Shore Club (Kwan, Daryl; Mehdi, Thomas; Rossman, A.J.; Jenkins, Andrew) 1:24.06; 4 Mercer Island Country Club (Hoff, Oliver; Simpson, Parker; Richardson, Griffin; Eriksson, Nicholas) 1:30.42; 5 Mercer Island Beach Club (Shin, Christopher; Rowe, Charlie; Delay, Jack; Bliss, Andy) 1:31.38; 12 Mercer Island Beach Club (Raisys, Erik; Debray, Willem; Moline, Ryan; Hanson, Patrick) 1:40.58.

Girls 9-10 100-yard medley relay: 1 Mercerwood Shore Club (Seidel, Alexandra; Riggins, Angela; Chasen, Mia; Koksu, Emily) 1:04.70; 2 Mercer Island Country Club (Cox, Caitlin; Fisk, Leah; Seaton, Margaret; Glick, Julia) 1:04.94; 4 Mercer Island Beach Club (Beuthel, Haley; Raisys, Sofija; Boos, Grace; Cero, Sophia) 1:11.48; 11 Mercerwood Shore Club (Tsang, Amanda; Casey, Piper; Harris, Katie; Bernardez, Katie) 1:14.04.

Boys 9-10 100-yard medley relay: 3 Mercerwood Shore Club (Larkin, Teddy; Gullstad, Trevor; Rossman, Zachary; Jenkins, Jake) 1:10.92; 15 Mercerwood Shore Club (Rorem, Christopher; Rudey, Frank; Larkin, Jack; Robinson, Kirk) 1:18.84; 16 Mercer Island Country Club (Simpson, Riley; Nelson, Blake; Hoffman, Alex; Bannister, Parker) 1:19.44.

Girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay: 2 Mercerwood Shore Club (Larkin, Maddie; Godfred, Kira; Davis, Julia; Sisson, Margot) 2:10.29; 6 Mercer Island Beach Club (Larson, Ashley; Marques, Natalie; Cookson, Masami; Carfi, Caroline) 2:13.20; 9 Mercer Island Beach Club (MacAulay, Lottie; Delay, Molly; Anderson, Alana; Vollers, Phoebe) 2:19.71; 12 Mercer Island Country Club (Crandall, Erin; Reed-Buhler, Elizabeth; Martin, Abby; Martin, Katie) 2:22.50.

Boys 11-12 200-yard medley relay: 2 Mercerwood Shore Club (Koontz, Duncan; Ciliv, Morgan; Goodwin, Michael; Pomeroy, Stuart) 2:07.18; 3 Mercerwood Shore Club (Hopkins, Kalen; Adams, Jarid; Rorem, Justin; Giampapa, Vittorio) 2:19.11; 10 Mercer Island Beach Club (Hall, Cody; Dewhurst, Ben; Conway, Devlin; Hanson, Matthew) 2:31.75.

Girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay: 2 Mercer Island Country Club (Benster, Lindsay; Poli, Lauren; Brandabur, Molly; Gluck, Sara) 2:05.21; 7 Mercerwood Shore Club (Streeter, Molly; Hatsukami, Alyssa; Morris, Lily; Horton, Ellen) 2:08.69.

Boys 13-14 200-yard medley relay: 5 Mercer Island Beach Club (Moline, Kyle; Moline, Evan; Markwith, Quinn; Litzow, Peter) 2:06.12; 9 Mercerwood Shore Club (Goodwin, Will; Simons, Dan; Coleman, Sawyer; Goldberg, Andrew) 2:07.72.

Girls 15-and-over 200-yard medley relay: 6 Mercerwood Shore Club (Godfred, Rachel; Sommer, Lauren; Hammond, Stephanie; Aylward, Caitlin) 2:03.98; 11 Mercer Island Beach Club (Frazier, Elizabeth; Homchick, Talia; Markwith, Sara; Zajac, Mary) 2:05.81; 15 Mercer Island Country Club (Hallowell, Meredith; Moore, Brita; Wolfe, Amy; Stadius, Katie) 2:12.44.

Boys 15-and-over 200-yard medley relay: 1 Mercerwood Shore Club (Morris, Devon; Goodwin, Kevin; Goodwin, Patrick; Longbotham, Murray) 1:40.20$; 3 Mercerwood Shore Club (Tao, Alex; Seidel, Taylor; Schaeffer, Kyle; Hammond, Ryan) 1:47.61; 4 Mercer Island Country Club (Stadius, Eric; Ellis, Ryan; Mills, Brett; Camp, Michael) 1:49.92.

Girls 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley: 2 Cox, Caitlin MICC 1:17.46; 4 Koksu, Emily MSC 1:22.40; 7 Boos, Grace MIBC 1:25.10.

Boys 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley: 4 Simpson, Riley MICC 1:23.58; 12 Rudey, Frank MSC 1:45.70.

Girls 11-12 100-yard individual medley: 4 Hoff, Catherine MICC 1:10.44; 5 Davis, Julia MSC 1:11.65; 15 MacAulay, Lottie MIBC 1:17.89; 16 Anderson, Alana MIBC 1:18.29.

Boys 11-12 100-yard individual medley: 1 Ciliv, Morgan MSC 1:08.05; 7 Bush, Will MSC 1:18.65; 10 Seidner, Blake MSC 1:20.69; 13 Piper, Keenan MSC 1:25.64.

Girls 13-14 100-yard individual medley: 3 Brandabur, Molly MICC 1:04.94; 10 Bjornestad, Ellie MSC 1:17.32; 14 LaCroix, Anna MSC 1:28.85; 15 Czech, Nicole MSC 1:32.00.

Boys 13-14 100-yard individual medley: 2 Wingerson, Andy MICC 1:01.02; 5 Simons, Dan MSC 1:02.37; 9 Moline, Kyle MIBC 1:06.91.

Girls 15-and-over 100-yard individual medley: 1 Godfred, Rachel MSC 1:01.73; 7 Markwith, Sara MIBC 1:07.57; 12 Wolfe, Amy MICC 1:10.24; 14 Hallowell, Meredith MICC 1:11.70.

Boys 15-and-over 100-yard individual medley: 1 Hoff, Alexander MICC 55.27; 3 Seidel, Taylor MSC 58.85; 4 Picardo, Christopher MIBC 58.89; 14 Ellis, Ryan MICC 1:06.95; 15 Beckett, Nathan MSC 1:09.93.

Girls 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle: 3 Kwan, Sabrina MSC 15.88; 15 Grainger, Jordan MSC 20.58.

Boys 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle: 11 Howard, Donnie MSC 19.90.

Girls 9-10 50-yard freestyle: 2 Seaton, Margaret MICC 31.35; 15 Williams, Elisabeth MICC 38.10; 16 Phillips, Kirbi MSC 39.52.

Boys 9-10 50-yard freestyle: 13 Rorem, Christopher MSC 35.30.

Girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle: 7 Williamson, Christina MICC 28.99; 10 Sisson, Margot MSC 28.82.

Boys 11-12 50-yard freestyle: 2 Pomeroy, Stuart MSC 27.69; 3 Giampapa, Vittorio MSC 27.86; 5 Burdick, Grady MICC 29.11; 13 Litzow, Peter MIBC 32.64; 14 Piper, Keenan MSC 33.01.

Girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle: 3 Brandabur, Molly MICC 26.56.

Boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle: 2 Howard, Duncan MICC 23.61; 6 Fox, Henry MICC 25.83; 9 Mahoney, Douglas MICC 25.75; 14 Coleman, Sawyer MSC 27.39.

Girls 15-and-over 50-yard freestyle: 2 Bliss, Hannah MIBC 25.55; 5 Zajac, Mary MIBC 27.11; 10 Stadius, Katie MICC 28.46; 13 Aylward, Caitlin MSC 28.97; 16 Sharman, Ally MIBC 30.14.

Boys 15-and-over 50-yard freestyle: 2 Fisk, Ian MICC 22.39; 4 Schaeffer, Kyle MSC 23.37; 9 Hammond, Ryan MSC 23.73; 14 Benca, Jeff MICC 24.63; 15 Ferrell, Chris MIBC 25.03; 16 Maruhashi, Bryan MSC 25.67.

Girls 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke: 2 Czech, Tessa MSC 19.35; 12 Tsang, Kayla MSC 21.48; 15 Bantle, Melanie MICC 22.52.

Boys 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke: 4 Kwan, Daryl MSC 20.32; 11 Raisys, Erik MIBC 22.77; 12 Hoff, Oliver MICC 23.00; 15 Coe, Carson MSC 24.35.

Girls 9-10 50-yard backstroke: 1 Seidel, Alexandra MSC 33.11; 2 Cox, Caitlin MICC 34.22; 6 Tsang, Amanda MSC 38.70; 9 Casey, Piper MSC 40.43; 10 Beuthel, Haley MIBC 40.59.

Boys 9-10 50-yard backstroke: 4 Jenkins, Jake MSC 38.07.

Girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke: 1 Wold, Grace MSC 29.67; 3 Hoff, Catherine MICC 32.59; 6 Larson, Ashley MIBC 34.06; 7 Crandall, Erin MICC 34.99.

Boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke: 5 Koontz, Duncan MSC 33.05; 7 Burdick, Grady MICC 34.25; 8 Hall, Cody MIBC 34.81; 9 Hopkins, Kalen MSC 35.87; 11 Peterson, Sam MSC 36.75.

Girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke: 14 Delay, Hailey MIBC 35.63.

Boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke: 13 Nevin, Dylan MICC 33.06.

Girls 15-and-over 50-yard backstroke: 7 Frazier, Elizabeth MIBC 31.41; 10 Hoffner, Audrey MSC 32.98.

Boys 15-and-over 50-yard backstroke: 1 Hoff, Alexander MICC 25.57; 3 Stadius, Eric MICC 27.32; 6 Tao, Alex MSC 27.92.

Girls 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke: 4 Freudenberger, Ella MICC 23.07; 7 Ogawa, Nalani MSC 24.60; 12 Mills, Samantha MICC 24.50; 14 Ritcey, Annie MICC 24.87.

Boys 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke: 1 Delay, Jack MIBC 21.91; 4 Simpson, Parker MICC 22.87; 13 Rowe, Charlie MIBC 25.69; 15 Mehdi, Thomas MSC 26.35.

Girls 9-10 50-yard breaststroke: 1 Seidel, Alexandra MSC 39.77; 4 Raisys, Sofija MIBC 41.20; 5 Riggins, Angela MSC 41.66; 6 Fisk, Leah MICC 42.79; 10 Baker, Julie MICC 43.97.

Boys 9-10 50-yard breaststroke: 2 Simpson, Riley MICC 40.50; 3 Gullstad, Trevor MSC 40.54.

Girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: 3 Davis, Julia MSC 35.53; 4 Godfred, Kira MSC 36.23; 9 Marques, Natalie MIBC 36.23; 12 White, Lindsay MICC 38.15; 15 Johnson, Adrienne MSC 39.30.

Boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: 1 Ciliv, Morgan MSC 34.18; 6 Adams, Jarid MSC 38.34; 10 Livingston, James MSC 41.13; 13 Conway, Devlin MIBC 42.61; 15 Dewhurst, Ben MIBC 43.48; 16 Gullstad, Connor MSC 43.97.

Girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke: 1 Poli, Lauren MICC 32.04; 7 Gluck, Sara MICC 36.24; 14 Streeter, Molly MSC 38.35.

Boys 13-14 50-yard breaststroke: 2 Simons, Dan MSC 31.24; 4 Howard, Duncan MICC 31.95; 10 Moline, Evan MIBC 34.28.

Girls 15-and-over 50-yard breaststroke: 10 Wolfe, Amy MICC 35.48; 16 Sommer, Lauren MSC 36.57.

Boys 15-and-over 50-yard breaststroke: 1 Goodwin, Kevin MSC 28.52; 13 Ellis, Ryan MICC 30.84; 16 Mills, Brett MICC 34.07.

Girls 8-and-under 50-yard freestyle: 3 Robinson, Heather MSC 37.88; 9 Moll, Maile MICC 40.75; 13 Varney, Kayla MIBC 41.77.

Boys 8-and-under 50-yard freestyle: 3 Jenkins, Andrew MSC 40.18; 4 Delay, Jack MIBC 40.79; 7 Bliss, Andy MIBC 42.62; 11 Majewski, Carson MSC 45.03.

Girls 9-10 100-yard freestyle: 2 Steinhauer, Sabrina MIBC 1:09.01; 8 Cero, Sophia MIBC 1:20.56; 10 Baker, Julie MICC 1:23.08.

Boys 9-10 100-yard freestyle: 8 Robinson, Kirk MSC 1:20.18; 10 Caldwell, Ian MIBC 1:25.70; 11 Bannister, Parker MICC 1:29.58; 16 McBurney, Tiger MSC 1:41.05.

Girls 11-12 100-yard freestyle: 6 Picardo, Kiersten MIBC 1:03.34; 7 Williamson, Christina MICC 1:04.17; 9 Larkin, Maddie MSC 1:03.97; 10 Cookson, Masami MIBC 1:05.99; 13 Bassett, Emily MIBC 1:08.33; 15 Crandall, Erin MICC 1:08.73.

Boys 11-12 100-yard freestyle: 2 Hall, Cody MIBC 1:03.58; 6 Riggins, Justin MSC 1:09.14; 8 Hanson, Matthew MIBC 1:13.70.

Girls 13-14 100-yard freestyle: 5 Hatsukami, Alyssa MSC 1:04.82; 11 Bosetti, Nicole MIBC 1:06.54.

Boys 13-14 100-yard freestyle: 1 Hallowell, Ethan MICC 48.71$; 3 Wingerson, Andy MICC 54.22; 11 Moline, Evan MIBC 1:01.36.

Girls 15-and-over 100-yard freestyle: 6 Bliss, Hannah MIBC 57.36.

Boys 15-and-over 100-yard freestyle: 2 Morris, Devon MSC 48.34; 3 Fisk, Ian MICC 49.20; 12 Benca, Jeff MICC 53.49; 15 Ferrell, Chris MIBC 55.98; 16 Chasen, Quinn MSC 56.96.

Girls 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly: 1 Seidner, Lindsey MSC 15.90; 5 Murdoch, Maeve MICC 18.09.

Boys 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly: 4 Rossman, A.J. MSC 19.01; 10 Richardson, Griffin MICC 22.84; 13 Hollreiser, Ryan MSC 24.67.

Girls 9-10 25-yard butterfly: 1 Seaton, Margaret MICC 14.22; 3 Steinhauer, Sabrina MIBC 15.37; 4 Chasen, Mia MSC 15.54; 13 Harris, Katie MSC 17.37.

Boys 9-10 25-yard butterfly: 16 Larkin, Jack MSC 19.46.

Girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly: 2 Wold, Grace MSC 28.52; 7 Cookson, Masami MIBC 31.67; 11 Anderson, Alana MIBC 33.94; 13 White, Lindsay MICC 34.43.

Boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly: 3 Goodwin, Michael MSC 32.41.

Girls 13-14 50-yard butterfly: 1 Poli, Lauren MICC 27.50.

Boys 13-14 50-yard butterfly: 5 Moline, Kyle MIBC 28.13; 8 Markwith, Quinn MIBC 28.88; 12 Coleman, Sawyer MSC 29.62.

Girls 15-and-over 50-yard butterfly: 1 Godfred, Rachel MSC 26.86; 9 Hammond, Stephanie MSC 29.40; 13 Hallowell, Meredith MICC 30.36.

Boys 15-and-over 50-yard butterfly: 1 Goodwin, Patrick MSC 23.33; 6 Picardo, Christopher MIBC 26.37; 11 Homchick, Robbie MIBC 26.91.

Girls 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay: 1 Mercerwood Shore Club (Czech, Tessa; Robinson, Heather; Kwan, Sabrina; Seidner, Lindsey) 1:07.80; 6 Mercer Island Country Club (Freudenberger, Ella; Bantle, Melanie; Moll, Maile; Murdoch, Maeve) 1:14.28; 15 Mercerwood Shore Club (Phillips, Mallory; Grainger, Jordan; Ogawa, Nalani; Tsang, Kayla) 1:24.73.

Boys 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay: 2 Mercerwood Shore Club (Kwan, Daryl; Hollreiser, Ryan; Jenkins, Andrew; Rossman, A.J.) 1:13.75; 3 Mercer Island Beach Club (Bliss, Andy; Raisys, Erik; Shin, Christopher; Bassett, William) 1:14.32; 11 Mercer Island Beach Club (Markwith, Jimmy; Hanson, Andrew; Rowe, Charlie; Moline, Ryan) 1:26.45; 14 Mercerwood Shore Club (Coe, Carson; Mehdi, Thomas; Majewski, Carson; Howard, Donnie) 1:29.23.

Girls 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay: 1 Mercer Island Beach Club (Boos, Grace; Beuthel, Haley; Raisys, Sofija; Steinhauer, Sabrina) 2:10.13; 2 Mercerwood Shore Club (Casey, Piper; Riggins, Angela; Chasen, Mia; Koksu, Emily) 2:12.10; 9 Mercer Island Country Club (Baker, Julie; Fisk, Leah; Glick, Julia; Williams, Elisabeth) 2:25.45; 12 Mercer Island Beach Club (Hall, Kristina; Bauman, Alexa; Michaels, Hadley; Cero, Sophia) 2:28.16.

Boys 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay: 4 Mercerwood Shore Club (Gullstad, Trevor; Larkin, Jack; Larkin, Teddy; Jenkins, Jake) 2:19.03; 15 Mercer Island Beach Club (Hanson, Nicholas; Bahn, Sam; Willard, Drake; Caldwell, Ian) 2:39.71.

Girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay: 1 Mercerwood Shore Club (Godfred, Kira; Larkin, Maddie; Sisson, Margot; Wold, Grace) 1:53.63; 3 Mercer Island Country Club (Hoff, Catherine; White, Lindsay; Martin, Katie; Williamson, Christina) 1:58.38; 7 Mercer Island Beach Club (Larson, Ashley; Carfi, Caroline; Vollers, Phoebe; Picardo, Kiersten) 2:00.93; 10 Mercer Island Beach Club (Bassett, Emily; Olsen, Emily; Delay, Molly; Marques, Natalie) 2:02.67.

Boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay: 2 Mercerwood Shore Club (Koontz, Duncan; Goodwin, Michael; Rorem, Justin; Pomeroy, Stuart) 1:53.41; 4 Mercerwood Shore Club (Giampapa, Vittorio; Adams, Jarid; Riggins, Justin; Hopkins, Kalen) 2:03.52; 11 Mercer Island Beach Club (Conway, Devlin; Litzow, Peter; Swaya, Nicolas; Hanson, Matthew) 2:12.65.

Girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay: 2 Mercerwood Shore Club (Streeter, Molly; Hatsukami, Alyssa; Horton, Ellen; Morris, Lily) 1:53.46; 15 Mercer Island Beach Club (Haggerty, Christine; Cero, Olivia; Bosetti, Nicole; Delay, Hailey) 2:06.64.

Boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay: 1 Mercer Island Country Club (Wingerson, Andy; Howard, Duncan; Benca, Eric; Hallowell, Ethan) 1:34.37$; 3 Mercer Island Country Club (Fox, Henry; Mahoney, Douglas; Piper, Ian; Williamson, Brian) 1:45.10; 13 Mercerwood Shore Club (Goldberg, Andrew; Rosenblatt-Hood, Max; Motzer, Tom; Goodwin, Will) 2:11.00.

Girls 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle relay: 1 Mercer Island Beach Club (Zajac, Mary; Markwith, Sara; Frazier, Elizabeth; Bliss, Hannah) 1:46.72; 12 Mercerwood Shore Club (Hammond, Stephanie; Sommer, Lauren; Fallon, Brenna; Aylward, Caitlin) 1:57.35.

Boys 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle relay: 1 Mercerwood Shore Club (Morris, Devon; Goodwin, Kevin; Goodwin, Patrick; Longbotham, Murray) 1:28.42$; 2 Mercer Island Country Club (Hoff, Alexander; Benca, Jeff; Benster, Tyler; Fisk, Ian) 1:30.74; 3 Mercerwood Shore Club (Hammond, Ryan; Seidel, Taylor; Tao, Alex; Schaeffer, Kyle) 1:34.45; 9 Mercer Island Beach Club (Ferrell, Chris; Picardo, Christopher; Homchick, Robbie; Voit, Will) 1:37.90.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.