Sports

Island teams at Spokane Hoopfest

Reporter staff

The Spokane Hoopfest is the biggest 3-on-3 tournament in Washington state and the basketball hungry population of Mercer Island is always well represented.

This year, 27 Mercer Island teams made the drive east of the mountains to compete in tournaments that literally take over downtown Spokane for one weekend a year.

Hoopfest plays host to thousands of basketball players each year.

Most of the teams from Mercer Island were comprised of players in grades 3-9. The teams from the Island included boys teams:

Grade 3 — MI Hot Shots — Ali Marinello, Anna Luce, Josie Blakeslee, Sperry McQuaid

Grade 3 — MI Heat — Alex Brown, David Sims, Griffin Emanuels, Jack Delay

Grade 3 — Rockies —Blake Swanson, Kenny Koning, Shain Scott, Will Krause

Grade 4 — MI Reign — Harrison Goonewardene, Sam Pugel, Anthony Scalzo, Josh Stenberg

Grade 4 —Dominators — Ben Chase, Jack Rasmussen, Michael Sedlacek, Mitchell Jensen

Grade 4 — Deep Three Islanders — Andrew Pickles, Eric Kim, Jesse Fulp, Sammy Nordale

Grade 4 — MI Power — Nick Umlauf, Peter Lopes, Ramsay Attisha, Thomas Krause

Grade 4 — MI Ball Thieves — Annie Milderberger, Jessica Blakeslee, Liza Watson, Taylor Krause

Grade 5 — MI Bus Drivers — Brandon Lawler, David Emanuels, Michael Bantle, Mitch Stickney

Grade 5 — Leaping Lizards —Derek Sims, Jack Counihan, Patrick Nielson, Ryan Hill

Grade 6 — MI Thunder — Karl Maclane, Keegan Ogard, Nate Schuler, Jacob Stenberg

Grade 6 — MI Lightning —Christopher Lawler, Daniel Marinello, Daniel Sims, Peter Welch

Grade 6 — Lightning — Grady Burdick, Josh Martin, Will Kane, Zander Gosanko

Grade 6 — MI Wolverines — Bennett Dammeier, Calvin Pugel, Cray Bryan, Danno Mayer

Grade 6 —MI Fire —Dani Grainger, Mckenzie Krause, Natalie Weaver, Sydney Lopes

Grade 6 —Stinging Sisters —Alida Scalzo, Caroline Dillon, Kianna Change, Riley Macaulay

Grade 7 — MI Hoops — Alex Emanuels, Brian Higgins, Matt Delman, Sean Casey

Grade 7 — Island Heat — Charlie Devine, Connor Nielson, Deuel Meadows, Kyle Baska

Grade 7 — Rock — Nick Nordale, Steen Swedstedt, Zach Bucklin, Zach Taylor

Grade 7 —Sting — Connor Gullstad, Kalen Wasihun, Nate Umlauf, Will Taylor

Grade 7 — Lady Islanders —Alexi Odegard, Carline Carfi, Molly Delay, Savanna Reid

Grade 8 — MI Llamas — Sam Bender, Spencer Dillon, Will Bassetti, Zac Stickney

Grade 8 — MI Average Joes — Aaron Hanan, Cameron Ogard, Dylan Fisher, Quinn Snell

Grade 8 — Mercer Island Dukes — Connor Creswell, Eric Stefanchik, Jason Hatch, Jeff Lindquist

Grade 8 — Kumquats — Chandler Briscoe, Justen Altaras, Parker Scott, Sam Mildeberger

Grade 8 — Wildcats —Adam Jelinek, Jeremy Chow, Michael Diamond, Michael Lewis

Grade 9 — Fab Four MI — Andrew Smith, Derek Newhof, Jared Thomas, Quinn Sterling

Adult —Been Better —Mark Scalzo, David Reinhardt, Doug Demmert, Kevin Mulligan

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates