Sports

Mercer Island Rotary Run Results

Men's overall top 10 -- Half Marathon

Name Residence Age Time Pace Division Time Pace

1. Donnie Fellows Fischers, IN 25 1:07:56 5:11 1/73 1:07:57 5:11

2. Chris Charles Seattle, WA 28 1:10:57 5:25 2/73 1:10:58 5:25

3. Nik Southwell Victoria, B.C. 30 1:11:56 5:29 1/120 1:11:56 5:29

4. Dave Steffens Seattle, WA 45 1:17:01 5:52 1/99 1:17:04 5:53

5. Mark Billett Shoreline, WA 51 1:18:02 5:57 1/72 1:18:04 5:57

6. Nick Merrill Bellevue, WA 25 1:18:18 5:58 3/73 1:18:19 5:58

7. Cliff Richards Maple Valley, WA 44 1:18:48 6:01 1/128 1:18:49 6:01

8. Frederick Motteler Woodinville, WA 48 1:18:56 6:01 2/99 1:19:02 6:02

9. Kyle McNaught-Davis Spokane, WA 27 1:19:03 6:02 4/73 1:19:13 6:03

10. Jim Sauage Bainbridge, WA 30 1:19:29 6:04 2/120 1:19:31 6:04

Men's overall top 10 -- 8K run

Name Residence Age Time Pace Division Time Pace

1. Julian Cowan Puyallup, WA 14 0:28:40 5:46 1/27 0:28:40 5:46

2. Bruce Cyra Vashon, WA 47 0:29:01 5:50 1/36 0:29:01 5:50

3. Ryker Cammers Kirkland, WA 37 0:29:33 5:57 1/47 0:29:33 5:57

4. Troy Scott Seattle, WA 28 0:29:48 6:00 1/21 0:29:49 6:00

5. Mike Kaputa Wenatchee, WA 37 0:30:09 6:04 2/47 0:30:09 6:04

6. Ryan Rein Mercer Island, WA 34 0:30:27 6:08 1/40 0:30:29 6:08

7. Jim Mazza Seattle, WA 40 0:30:34 6:09 1/40 0:30:34 6:09

8. Erik Mickelson Yakima, WA 28 0:30:50 6:12 2/21 0:30:50 6:12

9. DJ Johnson Port Angeles, WA 18 0:30:53 6:13 1/6 0:30:53 6:13

10. Nathan Smith Port Angeles, WA 17 0:30:57 6:14 2/6 0:30:57 6:14

Women's overall top 10 -- Half Marathon

Name Residence Age Time Pace Division Time Pace

1. Susan Empey Mercer Island, WA 36 1:23:01 6:20 1/104 1:23:03 6:20

2. Ruth Perkins Federal Way, WA 24 1:26:53 6:38 1/53 1:26:56 6:38

3. Becky Backstrom Sammamish, WA 47 1:29:08 6:48 1/62 1:29:14 6:48

4. Sarah Gist Seattle, WA 31 1:29:47 6:51 1/100 1:29:54 6:51

5. Rhonda Glass Mercer Island, WA 43 1:30:09 6:53 1/81 1:30:14 6:53

6. Heather Griffith Seattle, WA 32 1:30:29 6:54 2/100 1:30:37 6:55

7. Deborah Fletcher Edmonds, WA 35 1:30:59 6:56 2/104 1:31:06 6:57

8. Holly Rosenberg Fairview, OR 33 1:31:08 6:57 3/100 1:31:37 6:59

9. Laura Gould Sequim, WA 28 1:31:09 6:57 1/120 1:31:17 6:58

10. Holly McIlvaine Seattle, WA 31 1:31:17 6:58 4/100 1:31:20 6:58

Women's overall top 10 -- 8K run

Name Residence Age Time Pace Division Time Pace

1. Melinda Campbell Seattle, WA 25 0:30:34 6:09 1/50 0:30:35 6:09

2. Meg Busse Seattle, WA 27 0:31:56 6:25 2/50 0:31:56 6:25

3. Wendy Hagle Sumner, WA 35 0:32:03 6:27 1/49 0:32:03 6:27

4. Sarah Forrey Stanwood, WA 26 0:33:06 6:40 3/50 0:33:09 6:40

5. Amy Forrey Stanwood, WA 26 0:33:17 6:42 4/50 0:33:20 6:42

6. Linda Helber Seattle, WA 37 0:36:25 7:20 2/49 0:36:26 7:20

7. Quinn Embrey Seattle, WA 24 0:36:28 7:20 1/24 0:36:34 7:21

8. Nichole Kean Shoreline, WA 26 0:36:57 7:26 5/50 0:37:04 7:27

9. Heather Mjelde Mercer Island, WA 25 0:37:12 7:29 6/50 0:37:14 7:29

10. Heidi Robinson Seattle, WA 31 0:37:16 7:30 1/45 0:37:23 7:31

Half Marathon results for Island residents

(Place, name, age, time)

1. Donnie Fellows 25 1:07:56

14. Don Maclane 43 1:22:13

18. Susan Empey 36 1:23:01

19. Marty Wall 41 1:23:06

36. Douglas Maclean 52 1:26:54

67. Rhonda Glass 43 1:30:09

120. Carson Hornor 49 1:35:04

132. Jeff Newell 42 1:35:56

133. Daniel Mendes 45 1:36:04

135. Reese Dawson 25 1:36:16

136. Brian Kennett 43 1:36:17

144. May Cheng 42 1:36:50

170. Joy Mendes 41 1:38:00

187. Thomas McDowell 47 1:38:31

206. Ed Greutert 45 1:39:30

216. Sean Sigmon 38 1:40:09

226. Al Smith 52 1:40:39

253. Carl Platou 41 1:41:41

263. Dyan Simon 34 1:42:08

277. Aaron Lavin 32 1:42:39

284. Peter Guyer 43 1:42:56

296. Tom Alberts 62 1:43:13

342. David McBride 58 1:44:22

344. Mike Graves 30 1:44:23

346. Lisa Krishin 23 1:44:24

347. Eddie Talerman 34 1:44:26

382. Erik Spring 17 1:45:20

385. Thomas Butowicz 41 1:45:21

386. Robert Reitinger 40 1:45:22

388. Tom Giuliano 53 1:45:30

404. Daniel Davis 54 1:46:14

414. Michael Knowles 37 1:46:30

420. Timothy Steege 51 1:46:37

435. Shawn Leprowse 35 1:47:02

440. Stuart Scarff 44 1:47:07

445. Daniel Eagan 42 1:47:14

452. Jeff Poppe 54 1:47:23

477. Matthias Lee 36 1:47:55

490. Brett Willard 36 1:48:21

501. Victoria Winnick 38 1:48:50

502. David Nelson 50 1:48:53

511. Chris Gray 34 1:49:06

522. Eric Beckes 45 1:49:34

543. Bob Goldberg 40 1:50:26

560. Bettina Paek 37 1:51:07

572. Daniel Hanson 40 1:51:23

577. Shaun Williams 36 1:51:31

578. Tyler Borer 12 1:51:35

594. Duane Eichelberger 47 1:52:05

596. Gordon Irving 55 1:52:11

607. Kathy Umlauf 45 1:52:31

610. John Thelan 56 1:52:41

616. Robert Copeland 46 1:52:47

623. John Meek 38 1:53:02

642. Sarah Cox 43 1:53:34

644. Susan Swartz 45 1:53:38

656. Olga Walker 48 1:53:56

658. Rayner Attisha 45 1:54:00

706. Dennis Clark 49 1:56:00

726. Lynn Martin 48 1:56:29

729. Robert Feldman 50 1:56:37

733. James Shannon Jr 56 1:56:47

774. Ed McGovern 37 1:58:25

776. Michael Winnick 39 1:58:28

779. Reed Hendrickson 18 1:58:34

799. Norgert Orth 37 1:59:19

819. Christine Kessler 38 2:00:06

824. Benson Wong 52 2:00:16

832. Robert Paek 38 2:00:27

837. Lonnie Rosenwald 49 2:00:35

839. Ralph Young 46 2:00:37

850. Teri Jones 41 2:00:56

855. Etta Short 49 2:01:07

858. Slan Roberts 40 2:01:17

865. Michael McKnight 41 2:01:35

881. Diane Mortenson 35 2:02:18

893. Lori Brillhart 40 2:02:43

937. Anna Gordon 45 2:04:59

944. Louise Irving 54 2:05:17

946. David Remy 44 2:05:23

1006. Marcia Kwan 24 2:08:15

1023. Ashok Misra 39 2:08:58

1026. Dori Schoenecker 38 2:09:01

1062. Jessica Newman 34 2:11:20

1063. Derek Newman 33 2:11:20

1074. Tom Borer 45 2:12:06

1090. Jacquelyn Beatty 50 2:13:09

1092. Ross Lehman 65 2:13:13

1098. James Austin 52 2:13:40

1102. Terry Mark 50 2:13:46

1103. Rei Shimizu 38 2:13:58

1104. Marcia Sorknes 51 2:14:00

1105. Eric Rudder 38 2:14:01

1112. Lisa Copeland 42 2:14:41

1119. Jeanne Berkshire 55 2:14:59

1121. Molly Kenny 51 2:15:00

1133. Jennifer Mattox 40 2:15:27

1135. Dan Nordale 38 2:15:38

1136. Patricia Larson 42 2:15:41

1151. Lisa Matzke 43 2:17:02

1166. John Nelson 40 2:18:37

1171. Linda Burch 48 2:19:13

1183. Lori Hanson 42 2:20:01

1209. Scott Harrington 29 2:23:01

1210. Jeannie Harrington 29 2:23:02

1227. John Frazier 42 2:26:20

1247. Rick Denmark 60 2:29:06

1250. Lisa Anderl 47 2:29:38

1277. Don Desonier 56 2:41:39

1280. Vincent Picozzi 51 2:43:20

1282. Adrian Diaz 29 2:44:30

1291. Sue Ikai 49 3:01:02

1293. Nancy Serjeant 39 3:09:43

8K results for Island residents

(Place, name, age, time)

6. Ryan Rein 34 0:30:27

29.M Bruce Anderson 53 0:33:58

31.Greg Snyder 41 0:34:19

35. David Hauge 44 0:35:12

50. Eric Elefson 44 0:36:19

62. Toby Suhm 47 0:36:57

64. Robbie Taylor 14 0:37:02

66. Michael Camp 14 0:37:07

68. Heather Mjelde 25 0:37:12

70. Stephen Showalter 52 0:37:15

71. Pete Thompson 36 0:37:16

76. Marc Berejka 41 0:37:23

78. Murray Taylor 48 0:37:38

84. Thomas Lindquist 44 0:37:56

88. Elliot Smith 15 0:38:12

95. Claire Giuliano 18 0:38:32

100. Besty Seaton 44 0:38:48

103. Kristen McBurney 37 0:38:55

104. Bonnie Bergquist 26 0:38:58

106. Brian Duchaine 16 0:39:05

108. Maynard Smith 45 0:39:10

110. Ronald Walker 57 0:39:25

111. Nancy Black 42 0:39:26

118. Sam Lindquist 12 0:39:40

130. Dallas Otter 46 0:40:14

149. Charles Peterson 40 0:41:16

157. Tammy Gwinn 45 0:41:40

158. Earl Davis 46 0:41:40

159. Steve Gwinn 47 0:41:41

163. Julia Goodlett 26 0:41:43

164. Mark Olson 39 0:41:45

179. Stephen Lee 46 0:42:22

190. Dane Wingerson 44 0:42:53

198.Stephanie Pedreira 11 0:43:06

199. Toby Rogers 54 0:43:08

205. Dylan Fisher 11 0:43:19

207. Carolyn Counihan 42 0:43:20

208. Terry Peterson 43 0:43:20

215. Jack Brandabur 46 0:43:30

217. Vivek Mehta 33 0:43:30

228. Chris Fellows 52 0:43:56

229. Michael Creswell 13 0:43:58

233. Rebecca Eagan 42 0:44:06

236. Cc Crenshaw 43 0:44:15

238. Wendy Walker-Bell 43 0:44:16

240. Robert Olson 59 0:44:19

256. Greg Plichta 30 0:44:53

258. Babits Faires 53 0:44:54

260. Frances Osman 42 0:44:56

261. Maria Bliss 44 0:44:58

262. Julie Schwartz 40 0:44:58

265. Wendy Schuler 41 0:45:06

300. Wendy Walker 55 0:45:55

305. James Taki 47 0:46:00

312. Larry Barsher 71 0:46:06

316. Andy Hogle 51 0:46:10

319. Yohji Kameoka 63 0:46:15

322. Karla Olson 38 0:46:25

329. Megan Evernden 34 0:46:38

330. Ann Nielsen 35 0:46:39

339. Peter Davis 53 0:47:00

353. Zachary Krien 13 0:47:29

354. Brooks Hamilton 9 0:47:30

360. Michael Butowicz 12 0:47:57

361. John Hamilton 43 0:48:06

373. Anne Stanton 47 0:48:41

383. Jeff Scanlan 45 0:49:05

384. Jeff Lindquist 10 0:49:05

385. Kevin Peck 48 0:49:07

388. Juli Lindquist 43 0:49:10

389. Michael Lewis 11 0:49:12

392. Warren Appleton 60 0:49:21

405. Jim Marowitz 48 0:50:00

412. Rachel Pedreira 13 0:50:28

419. Ken Simons 49 0:50:36

421. Elliot Gwinn 15 0:50:44

423. Eric Stefanchik 11 0:50:49

429. John Gallagher 36 0:50:59

433. Loreal Camp 11 0:51:07

440. Virginia Pedreira 44 0:51:46

441. Adrianne Anderegg 12 0:51:47

444. Jason Hatch 10 0:51:54

446. Risa Anderegg 48 0:51:59

456. Connor Creswell 11 0:52:46

457. Patty Alberts 51 0:52:51

460. Kara Lettini 28 0:53:03

464. Andrea Snyder 45 0:53:29

465. Kyle Reitinger 10 0:53:31

467. Bruce Florsheim 62 0:53:43

472. Penny Storie 59 0:53:52

482. Corey Goeiz 9 0:54:20

495. Bob Riley 60 0:55:05

501. Brynn Regan 18 0:55:34

502. Michelle Dunkerley 46 0:55:35

504. Jeannie Easton 52 0:56:01

514. Joanne Abelson 50 0:57:13

522. Joan Flood 45 0:58:49

538. Joy Gilmore 57 1:00:55

549. Joey Rudee 10 1:02:53

550. Heidi Black 10 1:03:32

553. Pat Ogaua 46 1:04:33

554. Nalani Ogawa 6 1:04:33

557. Megan Crenshaw 11 1:05:06

559. Nicholas Haas 11 1:05:13

560. Joey Chiang 10 1:05:13

561. Kendall Fagan 10 1:06:29

565. Doreen Kindred 44 1:09:13

566. Allison Kindred 12 1:09:13

574. Tamir Amitai 11 1:29:26

575. Ward Wilson 11 1:30:44

576. Christopher Voncina 11 0:30:48

577. Philip Flash 86 1:40:22

Island participants for Half Marathon Walk

(Name, age and time)

Margie Ogawa 44 2:46:07; Joseph Arnold 56 2:49:31; Pat Leach 53 2:51:58; Monica Burnside 32 3:29:25; Suzi Denmark 58 3:29:25; Deborah Katz 51 3:35:52; Julia Moss 13 3:37:56; April Moss 35 3:41:06; Heidi Materi 27 4:01:10;; Islander participants -- 8K Walk; Name Age; Adams, Marilyn 79; Aldape, Patricia 67; Anderson, Robert 73; Baker, Cindy 41; Baker, David 43; Baker, Julie 7; Baker, Kevin 4; Baker, Max 8; Bosetti, Steve 55; Butowicz, Elizabeth 40; Butowicz, Mary 9; Butowicz, Sophia 6; Cafavelli, Kathy 47; Cafavelli, Marlo 10; Canny, Sharon 55; Canny-Metzner, Natalie 20; Cardinal, Lynn 55; Chambers, Nancy 59; Ciacco, Courtney 10; Conrad, April 50; Conrad, Rich 50; Denham, Susan 52; Farra, Debbie 50; Farra, Meg 17; Frost, Kristine 0; Gonzales, Sue 48; Hall, Gabe 29; Hashimoto, Beverly 52; Hom-McDowell, Maria 48; Hornor, Laurie 48; Hovsepian, Barb 37; Hritzay, Anne 46; Koehler, Laurie 1; Lanka, Samyukta 11; Lantz, Elizabeth 22; Lantz, Mary 57; Liallo, Marcia 44; Liallo, Pete 52; Lindquist, Sara 8; Lorusso, Nancy 41; Ma, Nathan 11; Mahon, Marolyn 78; Masin, Cindy 55; Mitchell, Allie 13; Mjelde, David 10; Mjelde, Gavin 22; Mjelde, Jeffrey 51; Morelli, Diana 65; Morelli, Panfilo 67; Paysse, Rachel 58; Peterson, Gretchen 7; Peterson, Sam 9; Picozzi, Dean 11; Picozzi, Elissa 11; Roth, Chris 10; Roth, Tina 42; Scarff, Amy 39; Schreck, Andrea 32; Seidner, Blake 8; Seidner, Lindsey 6; Seidner, Sherri 38; Seidner, Todd 40; Selby, Gregg 52; Selby, Jenny 52; Sesnon, Kathy 48; Skordal, Kelsey 10; Smith, Sarah 37; Steager, Loir 42; Steinhauer, Celia 2; Steinhauer, Charlene 41; Steinhauer, Gregory 43; Steinhauer, Sabrina 8; Stevenson, Hunter 11; Stevenson, Jake 10; Su, Dennis 64; Su, Mira 25; Suhm, Alyssa 11; Sulman, Sam 49; Swanson, Catherine 43; Thomas, Rosa 43; Willard, Yvonne 43; Wischman, Judie 62.

Island participants for 8K Walk

(Name and age)

Adams, Marilyn 79; Aldape, Patricia 67; Anderson, Robert 73; Baker, Cindy 41; Baker, David 43; Baker, Julie 7; Baker, Kevin 4; Baker, Max 8; Bosetti, Steve 55; Butowicz, Elizabeth 40; Butowicz, Mary 9; Butowicz, Sophia 6; Cafavelli, Kathy 47; Cafavelli, Marlo 10; Canny, Sharon 55; Canny-Metzner, Natalie 20; Cardinal, Lynn 55; Chambers, Nancy 59; Ciacco, Courtney 10; Conrad, April 50; Conrad, Rich 50; Denham, Susan 52; Farra, Debbie 50; Farra, Meg 17; Frost, Kristine 0; Gonzales, Sue 48; Hall, Gabe 29; Hashimoto, Beverly 52; Hom-McDowell, Maria 48; Hornor, Laurie 48; Hovsepian, Barb 37; Hritzay, Anne 46; Koehler, Laurie 1; Lanka, Samyukta 11; Lantz, Elizabeth 22; Lantz, Mary 57; Liallo, Marcia 44; Liallo, Pete 52; Lindquist, Sara 8; Lorusso, Nancy 41; Ma, Nathan 11; Mahon, Marolyn 78; Masin, Cindy 55 ; Mjelde, David 10; Mjelde, Gavin 22; Mjelde, Jeffrey 51; Morelli, Diana 65; Morelli, Panfilo 67; Paysse, Rachel 58; Peterson, Gretchen 7; Peterson, Sam 9; Picozzi, Dean 11; Picozzi, Elissa 11; Roth, Chris 10; Roth, Tina 42; Scarff, Amy 39; Schreck, Andrea 32; Seidner, Blake 8; Seidner, Lindsey 6; Seidner, Sherri 38; Seidner, Todd 40; Selby, Gregg 52; Selby, Jenny 52; Sesnon, Kathy 48; Skordal, Kelsey 10; Smith, Sarah 37; Steager, Loir 42; Steinhauer, Celia 2; Steinhauer, Charlene 41; Steinhauer, Gregory 43; Steinhauer, Sabrina 8; Stevenson, Hunter 11; Stevenson, Jake 10; Su, Dennis 64; Su, Mira 25; Suhm, Alyssa 11; Sulman, Sam 49; Swanson, Catherine 43; Thomas, Rosa 43; Willard, Yvonne 43; Wischman, Judie 62.

Islander participants for Kinds Dash

(Name and age)

Baker, Julie 7; Bantle, Melanie 4; Bantle, Michael 7; Bjarnason, Sarah 8; Boatsman, Carolyn 52; Boatsman, Robert 5; Burdick, Grady 9; Caputo, Jackson 7; Caputo, Mackenzie 5; Cavanaugh, Ryan 10; Cavanaugh, Shannon 7; Coe, Cameron 7; Crenshaw, Eliza 4; Crenshaw, Tate 8; Davis, Malcolm 5; Fraser, Carlos 8; Gallagh, Lauren 7; Gallatin, Nathan 7; Gallatin, Travis 9; Ghilarducci, Clare 8; Greishan, Noah 7; Hanson, Matthew 9; Hanson, Nicholas 7; Hayes, Devon 6; Hayes, Nelson 8; Keen, Jade 7; Knowles, Isabelle 5; Knowles, Ryan 3; Lee, Beatrice 3; Litzow, Margaret 9; Litzow, Michael 6; Litzow, Peter 9; Maclane, Karl 9; Maclane, Mari 7; Matzke, Colton 8; McBurney, Tiger 7; Misra, Arjun 5; Mitchell, Kayla 4; Osman, Jonathan 7; Pearce, Thomas 9; Pedreira, Anthony 7; Peterson, Gretchen 7; Peterson, Sam 9; Petrie, Michael 7; Platou, Alex 4; Platou, Espen 10; Platou, Ian 7; Rudder, Emily 10; Rudder, Nathan 8; Scalzo, Alida 8; Scarff, Addison 6; Scarff, Austin 9; Shannon, Jamie 7; Shannon, Ryland 4; Shimizu, Erica 8; Stenberg, Jackie 3; Stenberg, Jacob 8; Stenberg, Jessie 5; Stenberg, Joshua 7; Suhm, Adrienne 8; Tari, Kathleen 10; Tsang, Amanda 7; Tsang, Kayla 6; Vance, Andrew 6; Willard, Drake 6; Willard, Rory 4; Williams, Alec 7; Williams, Lily 4; Wingerson, Mary 9; Wischman, Charles 2; Wischman, Julia 6; Wittman, Cameron 7; Wittman, Nolan 4.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.