Sports

Mercer Island High School score update | Prep notebook

Julia Schubach prepares for a serve during the Mercer Island girls home win over Juanita on Wednesday afternoon.  - Megan Managan/Mercer Island Reporter
Julia Schubach prepares for a serve during the Mercer Island girls home win over Juanita on Wednesday afternoon.
— image credit: Megan Managan/Mercer Island Reporter

Track and field – Thursday, April 8 at Roosevelt HS

Boys results

100 meters – 1, Nicholas Sinclair 11.3, 3, Kurtis Rosengreen 11.5. 200 meters – 3. Reid Jackson, Aaron Azose 25.6. 400 meters – 1, Nicholas Sinclair 52.6, 3, Aaron Azose 56.2. 800 meters – 2, Will Clausen 2:07.9. 1,600 meters – 2, Aaron Elefson 4:37.7, 4, Colin Strong 5:05.3. 3,200 – 3, Aaron Elefson 9:59.9, 4, Nicholas Ford 10:05.8. 110 meter hurdles – 3, John Hammerstrom 18.3. 300 meter hurdles – 2, John Hammerstrom 44.5. Shot put – 3, Jonathan Witz 39’11, 4, David Kuhn 39’3.5. Discus – 3, Michael Butowicz 91’9. Javelin – 1, Reid Jackson 159’1.5, 2, Kennan Adams 149’5, 3, Peter Brockway 141’10. Pole vault – 2, Tyler Borer 10’6, 3, Risley Lesko 7’6. Long jump – 2, Reid Jackson 19’75, 3, Kurtis Rosengreen 18’9. Triple jump – 3, Kurtis Rosengreen 35’8.

Girls results

100 meters – 5, Alisha Waggoner 14.3. 200 meters – 2, Alisha Waggoner 28.0, 3, Laura Harrison 28.2. 400 meters – 1, Laura Harrison 63.5, 3, Julia Davis 64.8. 1,600 meters – 3, Lindsay Benster 5:23.5, 6, Molly O’Callahan 5:51.4. 3,200 meters – 2, Gabi Goyette 12:41.6. 100 meter hurdles – 1, Cora Miller 16.8, 4, Jordan eralta 19.2. 300 meter hurdles – 2, Cora Miller 50.1, 4, Jordan Peralta 57.9. 4x100 relay – 3, Mercer Island (Maddison Crothamel, Cora Miller, Queen Opoku, Nicole Walden) 55.0. 4x200 relay – 2, Mercer Island (Laura Harrison, Alisha Waggoner, Cora Miller) 1:55.2. Shot put – 5, Alfa Hodges 25’11.5. Discus – 1, Carly Andersen 81’4.25, 4, Alfa Hodges 68’10.5. Javelin – 1, Carly Andersen 107’2.

Girls golf – Monday, April 12 at Jefferson Park

Mercer Island 214

Lake Washington 280

Course par 36.

1, Chelsea Saelee 38, 2, Haley Chinn 40, 3, Kristen Numata 41, 4, Chanel Lau 47, 5, Jackie Pearson 48.

Wednesday, April 14 at Wayne Golf Course

Mercer Island 229

Woodinville 269

Course par 35.

1, Chelsea Saelee 40, 2, Kayce Ogishima 43, 3, Jackie Pearson 46, 4, Sarah Peterson 50, 5, Kristen Numata 50.

Baseball – Monday, April 12 at Island Crest Park

Mercer Island 10

Bellevue 0

Bellevue 000 000 — 0 0 2

Mercer Island 101 044 — 10 9 0

Mercer Island – Max Dammeier 1-1, 3 RBI, Willy Reel 3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI.

Wednesday, April 14 at Bellevue HS

Mercer Island 7

Bellevue 3

Bellevue 000 0003 — 3 5 1

Mercer Island 212 1010 — 7 4 2

Mercer Island – Evan Thompson 1-2, 2 runs.

Friday, April 16 at Island Crest Park

Liberty 6

Mercer Island 2

Bellevue 002 0301 — 6 9 0

Mercer Island 200 000 — 2 2 3

Mercer Island – Mike Potoshnik 1-3, 1 RB.

Liberty – Nick Hart 2-4, 2 runs; John McLeod 2-3, 2 RBI; Cameron Talley 2-3, 1 RBI.

Pitching highlights – Willy Reel 6 innings, 5 hits.

Fastpitch Wednesday, April 14 at Mercer Island

Mount si 18

Mercer island 1

Mount Si 1160 20xx — 18 Mercer Island 100 00xx — 1

Girls tennis – Wednesday, April 14 at Mercer Island HS

Mercer Island 7

Juanita 0

Singles – Nora Tan beat Maria Joravleva 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Julia Zook beat Sara Salmonsen 6-1,6-0; Kelly Crandall beat Devin Clawson 6-1, 6-2; Sophia Gage beat Karly Cornelison 6-1,6-0.

Doubles – Chelsea Bailey-Julia Schubach beat Ashley Manzoni-Molly Ishikawa 6-0, 6-0; Erica Baska-Valerie Gage beat Anna Lewlvison/Shelby HIll 6-1, 7-6 (7-2); Kajul Tiwary-Saloni Parikh beat Alanda Hilborn-Lucy Weber 6-1,6-2.

Thursday, April 15 at Mercer Island HS

Mercer Island 7

Lake Washington 0

Singles – Chelsea Bailey beat Kelly Watanabe 6-0, 6-0; Julia Shuchbach beat Jess Lund 6-1, 6-1; Ellie Rudee beat Jelena Aleksov 6-0, 6-0; Karissa Walker beat Joyce Lin 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles – Nora Tan-Kelly Crandall beat Kelsey COnnell-Shannon Ong 6-0, 6-1; Carissa Ham-Sophia Gage beat Taylor Lipkins-Holli Helmericks 6-1, 6-0; Ashley Larson-Valerie Gage beat Selis Atakoy-Dalia Murra 6-0, 6-0.

Girls lacrosse – Wednesday, April 14 at Snohomish

Snohomish 9

Mercer Island 6

Mercer Island – Sarah Drucker 2 goals, Erika Eagan 9 saves.

Thursday, April 15 at Bellevue HS

Mercer Island 23

Bellevue 13

Mercer Island – Hannah Bahn 5 goals, Sarah Drucker 4 goals, Talia Homchick 3 goals, Laura Ito 3 goald. Erika Eagan 14 saves.

Thursday, April 15 at Bellevue HS

Division II lacrosse

Bellevue East 21

Mercer Island 13

Mercer Island – Sarah Cartwright 4 goals.

Friday, April 16 at Wentachee

Division II lacrosse

Mercer Island 12

Wenatchee 8

Mercer Island – Sarah Cartwright 5 goals, Kelsie Judd 2 goals, Audrey Airut Murphy 13 saves.

Boys soccer – Friday, April 16 at Bellevue HS

Mercer Island 2

Bellevue 1

Mercer Island – CT Crow (un) 72:00. Mercer Island (no name given) 81:00.

Bellevue – Race Sciabica (un) 48:00.

Boys lacrosse – Friday, April 16 at Mercer Island HS

Mercer Island 10

Puyallup 2

Mercer Island – Jonathan Wettack 3 goals, Colton Knebel 2 goals, Travis Leung 2 goals, Conner Beckwith 6 groundballs, Hap Giraund 9 saves.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.