Democrats dominate King County legislative races | Election results

Here are the latest results for King County legislative candidates in the Aug. 4 primary election, which included races for the state House and state Senate.

The top two candidates in each race will move on to the Nov. 3 general election.

Legislative District 1, State Senator

Art Coday (Republican Party): 29.98%

Derek Stanford (Democratic Party): 69.92%

Legislative District 1, State Representative Pos. 1

Adam Bartholomew (Republican Party): 27.35 %

Davina Duerr (Democratic Party): 72.48%

Legislative District 1, State Representative Pos. 2

Jeb Brewer (Republican Party): 19.77%

Gary Morgan (GOP Party): 10.76%

Shelley Kloba (Democratic Party): 69.23%

Legislative District 5, State Senator

Mark Mullett (D): 47.05%

Ingrid Anderson (D): 48.4%

Legislative District 5, State Representative Pos. 1

Bill Ramos (D): 61%

Ken Moninski (R): 33.94%

Cyrus Krohn (Unity Restoration Party): 4.85%

Legislative District 5, State Representative Pos. 2

Lisa Callan (D) is running unopposed.

Legislative District 11, State Senator

Bob Hasegawa (Democratic Party): 93%

Legislative District 11, State Representative Pos. 1

Jay Stark (No Party Preference): 19.75%

David Hackney (Democratic Party): 42.1%

Zack Hudgins (Democratic Party): 36.41%

Legislative District 11, State Representative Pos. 2

Steve Bergquist (Democratic Party): 71.25%

Sean Atchison (Republican Party: 28.37%

Legislative District 30, State Representative Pos. 1

• Cheryl Hurst (Democrat): 13.28%

• Janis Clark (GOP Party): 16.11%

• Martin A. Moore (Ind. Republican): 25.79%

• Jamila Taylor (Democrat): 44.62%

Legislative District 30, State Representative Pos. 2

• Jack Walsh (Republican): 31.55%

• Chris Dowllar (Republican): 3.68%

• Mark Greene (GOP Party): 5.83%

• Jesse Johnson (Democrat): 58.70% Johnson is also the incumbent.

Legislative District 31, State Representative Pos. 1

Zach Stover (No Party): 4.42%

Katie Young (D): 36.27 %

Drew Stokesbary (R): 59.09%

Legislative District 31, State Representative Pos. 2

Thomas R. Clark (D): 37.33%

Eric E. Robertson (R): 38.66%

Jerimy Kirschner (R): 23.78%

Legislative District 33, State Representative Pos. 1

Tina L. Orwall (D): 93.35 % (unopposed)

Legislative District 33, State Representative Pos. 2

Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (D): 77.25%

Marliza Melzer (Libtertarian): 20.48%

Legislative District 34, State Representative Pos. 1

Eileen L. Cody (D): 96.45 % (unopposed)

Legislative District 34, State Representative Pos. 2

Joe Fitzgibbon (D): 96.39% (unopposed)

Legislative District 37, State Representative Pos. 1

John Dickinson (No Party Preference): 5.54 %

Sharon Tomiko Santos (D): 76.29 %

John Stafford (D): 11.82 %

William Burroughs (D): 5.57 %

Legislative District 37, State Representative Pos. 2

Stephen Richter (R): 9.66 %

Andrea Caupain (D): 12.08 %

Kathy M. Woodward (Progressive Party): 1.32 %

Kirsten Harris-Talley (D): 49.66 %

Andy Goeres (D): 2.85 %

Chukundi Salisbury (D): 21.17 %

Robert Redwine (D): 3.05 %

Legislative District 41, State Senator

Lisa Wellman (D): 72:73%

Mike Nykreim (R): 27.09%

Legislative District 41, State Representative Pos. 1

Tana Senn (D): 93.51 % (unopposed)

Legislative District 41, State Representative Pos. 2

Aaron Leedham (D): 6.84 %

My-Linh Thai (D): 60.33 %

Harlan Gallinger (Independent Party): 6.72 %

Al Rosenthal (R): 26 %

Legislative District 45, State Representative Pos. 1

Roger Goodman (D): 74.4%

John P. Gibbons (R): 25.45%

Legislative District 45, State Representative Pos. 2

Larry Springer (D): 70.11 %

Amber Krabach (R): 29.75 %

Legislative District 46, State Representative Pos. 1

Gerry Pollet (D): 86.3 %

Eric J. Brown (R): 13.49%

Legislative District 46, State Representative Pos. 2

Javier Valdez (D): 83.62 %

Beth Daranciang (R): 16.2%

Legislative District 47, State Representative Pos. 1

Debra Entenman (D): 58.10 %

Kyle Lyebyedyev (R): 41.67 %

Legislative District 47, State Representative Pos. 2

Ted Cooke (R): 29.32 %

Pat Sullivan (D): 57.94 %

Peter Thompson, Jr. (R): 3.38 %

Joseph Cimaomo, Jr. (R): 9.20 %

Legislative District 48, State Representative Pos. 1

Scott Dusenbery (No Party Preference): 1.27 %

Vandana Slatter (D): 72.73 %

Victor H. Bishop (R): 25.84 %

Legislative District 48, State Representative Pos. 2

Morgan Puchek (D) : 5.60 %

Amy Walen (D): 68.97 %

Tim J. Hickey (R): 25.26 %

For complete King County results in all races, click here.


In consideration of how we voice our opinions in the modern world, we’ve closed comments on our websites. We value the opinions of our readers and we encourage you to keep the conversation going.

Please feel free to share your story tips by emailing editor@mi-reporter.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.mi-reporter.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) We reserve the right to edit letters, but if you keep yours to 300 words or less, we won’t ask you to shorten it.

[flipp]

More in News

Letting their voices be heard

District student board reps make a difference.

Council adopts ordinance to temporarily increase utility tax rates

Hike will help pay for potential litigation with Sound Transit.

Docks online open house extended through Oct. 7

City seeks feedback about redesign.

MIHS students named National Merit semifinalists

Seniors congratulated at their homes.

t
Mercer Island School District unveils new logo

Emblem reflects its core values, vision and mission.

Remembering 9/11

Commemorative sculpture featured at fire station

Firefighters team up in Oregon

MIFD sends five members to fire site.

Legendary hoops coach Pepple passes away at age 88

MI coach led his team to four state titles.

Most Read